Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up a VPN server

Posted on 2008-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would like to implement theory on VPN into actual practice. But need some guidelines on how to set up a VPN. What I would like to test out is the following scenario:
1 computer over the internet trying to access a VPN server that is connected to a private lan.

Question
1) What should I use to implement a FREE VPN SOFTWARE server? Ideally some service on Windows. But what windows version
2) Then I need a detailed guideline how to set up the parameters to connect. Some detailed URL link with images would be the best!

thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:borgb002
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:thegroover
thegroover earned 1500 total points
ID: 22948219
0
 

Author Comment

by:borgb002
ID: 22948266
Thanks
2nd link is asking for a password
3rd link shows how to connect a win2k3 server to a vpn server (if I'm not mistken!)

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
thegroover earned 1500 total points
ID: 22948320
it did not ask the password for me, but it is also for windows 2003 vpn.
anyway...

i use ISA server, you can get an evaluation version from microsoft site, it has a step-by-step vpn configuration wizard which can help you setup your environment.
or 602 software has (or had) a product called lanSuite, which is free for 5 users and you can setup a VPN server with it. here are the instructions
http://support.software602.com/kb/view.aspx?articleID=864

if you have windows and lansiute, you can use the links i sent to setup your vpn
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 22950656
Hi,

Incase you need a Open-Source solution the below link has a good list;

http://www.ontko.com/~nathanst/linux_vpns.html
0