[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Please Please assist me in disabling the touchpad on my Toshiba Satallite A135-S7404

Posted on 2008-11-13
19
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
How do I disable the touchpad on a A135-S7404 Toshiba Laptop.  This is incredibly annoying when I'm typing.  
Thanks a million for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:moecom
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22948931
go into device manager, right click it, and select disable
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 22951729
Should be a key sequence to disable it , it is usually FN key + one of the function keys(f1,f2 etc) look for a mouse icon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moecom
ID: 22956395
I've tried to hit the fn (f9) key together and that still did not do it.  What's interesting is that, the F9 key is the key that indicates the mouse.  However, when the fn+f9 key is pressed and released, it mouse is still in effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moecom
ID: 22958724
I am really getting desperite to get this matter resolved.  If this is anyone who can assist us with getting this completed, it would truly be appreciated. I have tried to suggestions listed above, but it is still active.  Please let me know what I can do on my end to help. Again, thanks a million for all your help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 22959004
Did you press and hold the FN key and then at the same time press and hold F9
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 22959020
Download the touchpad driver :
http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/support/jsp/modelContent.jsp?ct=DL&os=&category=&moid=1854791&rpn=PSAD0U&selCategory=3&selFamily=1073768663&selModel=1854791%7CPSAD0U

Then after it is installed reboot and try the key sequence again ,there may be even an option in the touchpad software to disable it too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moecom
ID: 22960296
yes, i did hold down the FN+F9 key and it still did not work.  lol, i feel so stupid right now. i will try to download the touchpad driver right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moecom
ID: 22960543
I installed the Toshiba Touchpad driver.  However, it did not say it was for Windows XP.  It said it was for Windows Vista.  Not sure if this makes a difference or not.  However, the problem still exists.  Question - Should there be some software installed on this laptop that will allow me to make some changes to the touchpad?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22960568
did you try to disable it in device manager, as i posted ? never got a reaction...
0
 

Author Comment

by:moecom
ID: 22960867
it did not have an option to disable it.  it shows up as a PS/2 Compatible Mouse.  When i right click on it, there is no option to disable it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22961614
i doubt that, look care fully in other dives
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22961618
must be in other devices
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 22962029
Did you check on the installed touchpad software if you can disable it.
I wonder if it can only be disabled if you must plug in a USB mouse
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 2000 total points
ID: 22962066
Toshiba only seems to have vista drivers for that laptop ,here is the XP version :http://www.synaptics.com/support/drivers  download the win2000/XP one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moecom
ID: 22962724
I am attaching the system where you are telling me to look.  you can see what i am seeing.  i am getting ready to try the download listed above.  I truly do appreciate you all assistance with this.


system.gif
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moecom
ID: 31516302
Thanks a million for this. I am so pleased.  This service is definitely worth paying for. I will be continuing to recommend this service.  Again, thanks a million.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moecom
ID: 22962836
The first download I got was for Vista.  I am running Windows XP.  When I loaded the download for Windows XP (Synaptics), it worked.  I am typing like crazy now.  Thanks a million.  This service has to be the best I've paid for in 6 years.  Again, thanks a million
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 22962879
Does the FN key sequence work or did you disable using the software.
Glad i could help out.
0