Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Problem

Posted on 2008-11-13
64
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have changed the time on all our servers yesterday

I don't believe this has caused the problem but I thought I should mention it just incase it has

Now we are seeing all our exchange servers going from available to unavailable constantly

The message queues don't seem to be going down and when I do a telnet test it just tells me its been queued - is there a way I can test the link either through exchange or telnet or something else?



0
Comment
Question by:24play
  • 38
  • 20
  • 6
64 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22948289
Bit more info

We use SMTP and as a result we have always had off IMAP and POP3 services

I shouldn't say all other exchange servers but its a good amount that are doing this and the messages go from their original servers to 'messages with an unreachable destination'
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sensored2008
sensored2008 earned 400 total points
ID: 22948341
see if  you  run "Gpupdate/force" on all servers will solve the problem to you or not
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22948369
I've just telnet into another server thats unavailable and sent an e-mail and its told me its queued as well
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22948370
ok will try that now
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22948383
it might be the timing sycn  is not updated  yet so there is drop from  just do  first the  gpupdate/force on servers if there  is no success then we will look up in another solutions
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 1600 total points
ID: 22948386
Hi 24play,

What are the errors in the event viewers of the exchange servers?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22948395
if the  gpupdate failed  run
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=dbab201f-4bee-4943-ac22-e2ddbd258df3&displaylang=en on a  server that says it is unavailable
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22948398
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22948478
the timing was done yesterday and the clocks are all the same but I will force the update on all incase

Jo I will have to remote onto one to check - its all via satellite to each one so its slow going will post when I have the details
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22948509
Cool. Let me know.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22948660
Jo


Is there any particular part you want? Application/system/replication etc?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22948752
Hhhhmmm... Application and system should be sufficient.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22948906
This is from 1 going from available to not available

All exchange servers communicate to the main one where I am located (its in the next room) unless its to an external source then they go straight out via their own satellites or its local to them.


APPLICATION

Process MAD.EXE (PID=3736). The Domain Controller xxxxx.local is running (Unknown Operating System) (Unknown Service Pack). DSAccess requires that  Domain Controllers that run Windows 2000 have at least Service Pack 3 installed.

Process MAD.EXE (PID=3736). Exchange Server xxxxx.local does not have Audit Security Privilege on  Domain Controller xxxxx.local. This Domain Controller will not be used by DSAccess.

tcpsvcs (2704) The backup has been stopped because it was halted by the client or the connection with the client failed.

Security policy in the Group policy objects has been applied successfully.

The Group Policy client-side extension Folder Redirection failed to execute. Please look for any errors reported earlier by that extension.

The Unsolicited Commercial Email default filter level has been updated. The new value is 5.



SYSTEM

The WinHTTP Web Proxy Auto-Discovery Service suspended operation.

The WinHTTP Web Proxy Auto-Discovery Service has been idle for 15 minutes, it will be shut down.

The WinHTTP Web Proxy Auto-Discovery Service suspended operation.

The DHCP service encountered the following error while cleaning  up the database:
An error occurred while accessing the DHCP database. Look at the
DHCP server event log for more information on this error.

The DHCP service encountered the following error when  backing up the database:
An error occurred while accessing the DHCP database. Look at the
DHCP server event log for more information on this error.

The following problem occurred with the Jet database -1032:  Jet database read or write operations failed. If the computer  or database has just been upgraded, then this message can be  safely ignored. If this message appears frequently, either there  is not enough disk space to complete the operation or the database  or backup database may be corrupt.  To correct this problem,  either free additional space on your hard disk or restore the  database. After you restore the database, ensure that conflict  detection is enabled in DHCP server properties. For information  about restoring the database, see Help and Support Center.  Additional Debug Information: JetBackup.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22948964
I'm going to post the ones from our exchange here

as it seems the mail gets to us but then refuses to be sent out
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22948987
An error occurred while Microsoft Exchange Intelligent Message Filter attempted to filter a message with ID  <8D872BCB3A1EF4408FD0C9D4546425D97C6030@xxxxx.local>, P1 From smtp:xxxxx@xxxx.com and Subject  FW: xxxxxxxxxx 4. This message will not be filtered. The error code is 0x800710f0.

This is from our exchange server that is the portal for all mail bar external and local to the other exchanges




Process INETINFO.EXE (PID=1908). The Domain Controller xxxxxxxh.xxxxxxxxq.local is running (Unknown Operating System) (Unknown Service Pack). DSAccess requires that  Domain Controllers that run Windows 2000 have at least Service Pack 3 installed.

Process INETINFO.EXE (PID=1908). Exchange Server xxxxxx.xxxxx.local does not have Audit Security Privilege on  Domain Controller xxxxxxxx.xxxxxxxxxxx.local. This Domain Controller will not be used by DSAccess.

An error occurred while Microsoft Exchange Intelligent Message Filter attempted to filter a message with ID <xxxxxxxxxxxQ03O3jVfX3u00000005@xxxxxxxxx.xxxxxxxxxx.local>, P1 From smtp:sys.admin@xxxxxxxxxxx.com and Subject  . This message will not be filtered. The error code is 0x800710f0.

An error occurred while Microsoft Exchange Intelligent Message Filter attempted to filter a message with ID  <BLU111-W132BC27D1F82BE96AB8920CA170@xxxxxx>, P1 From smtp:xxxxxxxxx@hotmail.com and Subject  FW: xxxxxxxxxxxxx..... This message will not be filtered. The error code is 0x800710f0.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22948989
Hhhhmmm... Exchange 2003 on server 2000? Wonder why it will moan about service packs. Yeah, post it so we can have a look at it...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22949003
Ok... http://support.microsoft.com/kb/907691 says the filtering issue can be ignored safely...

Have a look at :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/919089
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22949086
will have a read through now

despite that moan from the event viewer with the 2000 ref - all machines are 2003 server
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22949465
I can't find policytest.exe on either the exchange 2003 disk or the exchange machine

am I blind or just stupid? I've searched like crazy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22949509
Support\Utils\i386 folder on the Exchange CD-ROM
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22949830
i don't have the utils folder on the

MS Exchange 2003 Server Standard

Disk
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22949848
my word this is making me go nuts !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22949874
LOL!

It might be under the Support\ExDeploy folder.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22950145
oh man Jo I love you lol

I'm on stage 3

this is a *&**
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22950188
hahahahahaha!!!

Nearly fell off of my chair there!

It might take a little while and I'm leaving the office in the next 5  minutes.

Let me know and I'll check it in the morning.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22950294
oh man trying to find setup/ domainprep

you should do overtime tonight! lol
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22950422
ok, bit of an update

one of the IT guys here took our spare exchange server that can be used for the out bound and then added it to each of the remote exchange servers as a remote bridgehead along with the normal one

this has enabled all remotes to come back to 'available again'

but still the mail is NOT leaving

the secondary master we put as the other bridgehead is taking on board no mail just for info
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22957946
Hhhhmmm... Do your Exchange servers use a forwarder?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22958184
Jo

I found this http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_22134887.html

but not a great person with DNS records

its also been 5 years give or take since I've done this job and this has been one hell of a learning curve for day 2!

So please try and dumb it down for me :D
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22958253
in my logging I see this if it helps

2008-11-14 09:00:03 10.22.1.6 Barracuda.xxxxxxx.com SMTPSVC1 xxxxxxxxx03 10.22.1.3 0 MAIL - +FROM:<xxxxxxxxxx@xxxxxxxxx.com> 250 0 48 45 0 SMTP - - - -
2008-11-14 09:00:03 10.22.1.6 Barracuda.xxxxxxxxxxxx.com SMTPSVC1 xxxxxxxxxxxx03 10.22.1.3 0 RCPT - +TO:<xxxxxxxxx@xxxxxxxxxxxx.com> 250 0 34 31 0 SMTP - - - -
2008-11-14 09:00:03 10.22.1.6 Barracuda.xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.com SMTPSVC1 xxx03 10.x.x.x 0 QUIT - Barracuda.xxxxxxxxxxxx.com 240 47 0 4 0 SMTP - - - -




2008-11-14 09:00:13 10.10.3.3 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 xxxxxxxxQ03 - 25 - - 220+xxxxxxxxxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx.xxxxxxxxxxxxx.local+Microsoft+ESMTP+MAIL+Service,+Version:+6.0.3790.3959+ready+at++Fri,+14+Nov+2008+12:00:12++0300+ 0 0 128 0 3250 SMTP - - - -
2008-11-14 09:00:13 10.10.3.3 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 xxxxxxxxxxxx - 25 EHLO - xxxxxxxxxxxxx03.xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.local 0 0 4 0 3250 SMTP - - - -
2008-11-14 09:00:13 10.10.3.3 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx03 - 25 - - 220+xxxxxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx.xxxxxxxxxxxxxx.local+Microsoft+ESMTP+MAIL+Service,+Version:+6.0.3790.3959+ready+at++Fri,+14+Nov+2008+12:00:12++0300+ 0 0 128 0 3328 SMTP - - - -
2008-11-14 09:00:13 10.10.3.3 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 xxxxxxxxxxx03 - 25 EHLO - xxxxxxxxxxx.xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.local 0 0 4 0 3328 SMTP - - - -
2008-11-14 09:00:13 10.10.3.3 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 xxxxxxxxxxxxxx - 25 - - 220+xxxxxxxxx-xxxxxxxxxxx.xxxxxxxxxxxx.local+Microsoft+ESMTP+MAIL+Service,+Version:+6.0.3790.3959+ready+at++Fri,+14+Nov+2008+12:00:12++0300+ 0 0 128 0 3328 SMTP - - - -
2008-11-14 09:00:13 10.10.3.3 OutboundConnectionCommand SMTPSVC1 xxxxxxxxxxxxxx03 - 25 EHLO - xxxxxxxxxxx03.xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.local 0 0 4 0 3328 SMTP - - - -
2008-11-14 09:00:14 10.10.3.3 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 xxxxxxxxxxxx03 - 25 - - 250-SRROC-xxxxxxxx.xxxxxxxxxxxx.local+Hello+[10.5.3.48] 0 0 51 0 5047 SMTP - - - -
2008-11-14 09:00:14 10.10.3.3 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 xxxxxxxxxx03 - 25 - - 250-SRROC-xxxxxxxxxx.xxxxxxxxx.local+Hello+[10.5.3.48] 0 0 51 0 5156 SMTP - - - -
2008-11-14 09:00:14 10.10.3.3 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 xxxxxxxxxx03 - 25 - - 250-SRROC-xxxxxxxxxx.xxxxxxx.local+Hello+[10.5.3.48] 0 0 51 0 5250 SMTP - - - -
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22958499
running netdiag on my DNS server I get




    Computer Name: xxxx
    DNS Host Name: xxxx.xxxxx.local
    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2 (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 11, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB924667-v2
        KB925398_WMP64
        KB925902
        KB926122
        KB927891
        KB929123
        KB930178
        KB931784
        KB931836
        KB932168
        KB933729
        KB933854
        KB935839
        KB935840
        KB936021
        KB936357
        KB936594
        KB936782
        KB937143
        KB938127
        KB938127-IE7
        KB940467-v2
        KB941202
        KB941568
        KB941569
        KB941644
        KB941693
        KB941716
        KB942763
        KB943055
        KB943460
        KB943485
        KB944338
        KB944533-IE7
        KB944653
        KB945553
        KB946026
        KB947864
        KB947864-IE7
        KB948496
        KB948590
        KB948881
        KB951072-v2
        Q147222


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection 3

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : xxxx
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : xx.xx.xx.xx
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : xx.xx.xx.xx
        Primary WINS Server. . . . : x1.x1.x1.x1
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : x1.x1.x1.x1
                                     x2.x2.x2.x2


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed
        [WARNING] At least one of the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names is missing.

        WINS service test. . . . . : Passed


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{FD9C69C5-75FD-4F50-9D5D-B2C939FDF6C1}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server 'xx.xx.x.x' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.
    [WARNING] The DNS entries for this DC are not registered correctly on DNS server 'xx.xx.xx.xx.xx' .Please wait for 30 minutes for DNS server replication.


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{FD9C69C5-75FD-4F50-9D5D-B2C939FDF6C1}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{FD9C69C5-75FD-4F50-9D5D-B2C939FDF6C1}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] Failed to query SPN registration on DC 'xxxxxxxxx.xxxxxx.local'.


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information


The command completed successfully
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22958779
I've been reading through everything we have discussed so far...

1. Download and run Exchange Analyzer:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=DBAB201F-4BEE-4943-AC22-E2DDBD258DF3&displaylang=en

2. Test if you have an Internet connection on the Exchange servers.

3. Check your DNS settings in the NIC properties.

4. Let me know!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22959056
Jo

Further to this I have discovered something else

our out station exchanges can e-mail to my location no problem at all - if we try and reply it just queues

we can send e-mail internally here and out to e-mails like hotmail etc and rx

we can also send from an external like hotmail and get a reply

But if the out stations send from their external, it comes back from the satellite to our exchange and queues

so nothing from the exchange in my location which everyone routes to - will send out to the outstation exchanges but we can get stuff in from them

I ran that tool last night - will run again on my exchange here

I must have a connection as we can rc but not transmit to the out station - poss routing groups?

Every outstation runs on its on VSAT

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22959070
analyzer run on the exchange server here - no critical errors just informational items about it finding the others in the directory
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22959124
Ok...

Tell me if I'm wrong:

All "sub" branches send mail via the main exchange?
You can send and receive to all domain ok.
Only the "subs" cannot send mail, it gets queued?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22959201
sub branches can send mail to me the main branch and to users that are local to me

I can send to my local users connected to my exchange on my LAN

sub branches can mail within their LANS

me - the main branch can not e-mail the sub branches the e-mails that are out bound to them are sat in their routing group connectors in my exchange system manager Queue drop down under my exchange
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22959538
Ooooohhhhhh....

So basically there must ne something wrong with the connector, cause that is the real issue? Sorry, I've been misreading the whole situation!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22959577
has to be

how do I trouble shoot it though?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22959681
Use winroute to check the status of your connectors:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=c5a8afbf-a4da-45e0-adea-6d44eb6c257b&displaylang=en

I hope THIS helps! Sorry for reading like an @$$!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22959773
hehe no problem

another tool to learn WHOOOO!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22959788
the local bridehead servers has connection not available to my master exchange from all the sub branches

this is all I have spotted so far
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22959802
Hhhhmmm... Let it complete and let's see what it says...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22959811
thats only from my exchange though to all the others

all the others say they can see mine fine
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22959844
Ok... Now, when it's done, I would suggest making THOROUGH note of one of these connectors. Right click on a connector, click properties. See if you can use the Forward all mail through this connector to the following smart hosts and select the IP address of your main exchange server.

If you can get the queues empty, you can delete the connector and recreate it...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22959848
hmm apologies

what do you mean by finished?

I fired it up and it listed the connectors

I can see that all the sub branches have connected to me fine via the bridgehead

yet when I check my connectors from the main exchange, it says my brighead connection to them has failed, siting my exchange as the one that has connection not available

whilst your pondering this I'll be gluing my hair back in ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22959872
ok ref your above will do that now
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22959884
Ok... So what does the General page look like on a connector?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22959906
are you talking about through the winroute interface?

as I have tried to right click everything and anything but to no avail
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22959934
LOL! Sorry, no you have to go through Exchange System Manager:

Administrative groups -> First storage group -> Routing Groups -> (Your_name) -> Connectors
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22959985
I've attached what I see on opening winrte

the bold numbers you can see in the list is my exchange
untitled.JPG
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22959986
oooooh
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22960021
Ok, I'm off... Have to go pic up my little girl from the day-mother. Hope you have a good weekend... I might be able to login sometime to check on your progress...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22960022
once I goto that connectors page it just shows me all 18 of my connectors from my location to the sub branches
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22960032
Right click on one of them...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22960654
ok did that - reset the connectors (apologies for being a mong this is starting to kill brain cells lol)

I still have mail not moving

on a plus side after tinkering all my connectors out bound are now showing green
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22965982
ok this morning all my outbound bridgeheads are down again :(
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22966020
and up again

going to run some tools this morning for more tests
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22966071
ok so

connectors connectors connectors

I have the majority showing down - when I expand

main -> sub branch 1
main -> sub branch 2

etc it shows that the local bridghead (main) is conn not available

a few (2 or 3) show that they are up both in and out

all

sub branch -> main are up and green
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22966107
SMTPdiag gives me the following results when I use the command with my e-mail from main to an e-mail to a sub branch

at the bottom of the image where it says checking MX servers it is attempting to check the sub branch

where it says mail2 at the bottom that is our idirect box at the main branch

so is it not actually leaving my location at all is the question?

I chose this particular sub branch as it had both in and outbound bridgeheads as connection avail in winrte
smtp.JPG
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22966883
we're going to put a new exchange on the system and cross fingers and toes
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22969671
cool i see  stmpdiag helped a bit, i hope also exchange analyzer helped a bit
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 22969890
It ended up a DNS issue after all this trouble shooting

but on a plus side I have learnt a hell of alot and been shown some fantastic tools

we also spotted in the process that we were routing all the sub branches out bound e-mail to hotmail etc when they have the ability to send it themselves

3 days into the job - ooh so lucky

Jo - you've been a star throughout so thankyou for that

thankyou also sensored2008
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22973515
Wow!!! You had a busy weekend!

Glad it's resolved and I could help a bit!

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22973859
we  are all here to help and  learn from each  other, and so i am glad to help and to learn more about a  particluar  case  from Jowickerman
0