?
Solved

How to fix error ... wlanapi.dll

Posted on 2008-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
4,170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Error says:
The procedure entry point aps search interface could not be located in the dynamic link library wlanapi.dll.
I have windows XP.
0
Comment
Question by:precious1mil
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 22948866
This is usually caused by Windows XP Servicepack 3.
Before you uninstall it, try to get the latest driver for your WLAN card/stick and see if it fixes the problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 500 total points
ID: 22949410
One option is to use System Restore to a time prior to installing SP3.    Then create a restore point before reattempting SP3 install >

Start>All Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Restore.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306084
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22949541
Error:   The procedure entry point aps search interface could not be located in the dynamic link library wlanapi.dll.

For a possible repair, scroll down to the comments by dimitri_0005 >>

http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/forums/index.cfm?action=showthread&threadid=300012&forumid=1
Conceivably you'll need to look at updating your router firmware (if you're running a router).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:precious1mil
ID: 22970750
Hi all,
I fixed my PC and here's how I did it:

I tried system restore to Nov. 1 and that didn't work. I then tried system restore Oct. 18 and that didn't work either. I then uninstalled SP3 and rebooted PC. All kinds of updates started to download and my PC froze. I had to hard PC and uninstall SP3 again! I then rebooted and updates started again and SP3 downloaded right and the error message is gone!

Yipeee!!!
Thanks, Kathy
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22970761
Excellent, thanks for the feedback!  Presume the computer is now normal in all other respects?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:precious1mil
ID: 31516325
Thanks that was the easiest way to fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22970778
Thank you.
0