?
Solved

SQL Set Multiple Set Query

Posted on 2008-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,130 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
I'm using the following SET query which works perfectly
UPDATE [Data] SET [Action]="Query" WHERE [Acc Num]=230061;

But now I want to change it so it updates 4 fields in one go, tried the following but it doesn't
work, any ideas?

UPDATE [Data] SET [Action]="Query" AND [Comments]="test" AND [Promise Payments]="0.00" AND [Date]=date() WHERE [AccNum]=230061;

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ShockUK
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
chaitu chaitu earned 1600 total points
ID: 22948860
UPDATE [Data] SET [Action]="Query" , [Comments]="test" , [Promise Payments]="0.00" , [Date]=date() WHERE [AccNum]=230061;
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:tigin44
tigin44 earned 400 total points
ID: 22948887
UPDATE [Data]
SET [Action]="Query" , [Comments]="test" , [Promise Payments]="0.00" , [Date]=date()
WHERE [AccNum]=230061;
0