Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I have a sub-sub-form in Acess 2003

Posted on 2008-11-13
9
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can you have a Sub-form within a Sub-form in Acess 2003 ? Microsoft says you can nest up to 7 levels(although that may be just in 2007). When I try this it wont allow a continuous form to be embedded on another continuous form (which makes sense, but what are the mechanics of achieving sub-sub- forms in that case?)

Tony
0
Comment
Question by:fester62
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Natchiket earned 1050 total points
ID: 22948923
The mechanics of sub-sub forms are that you have to use the single form view, with a continuous form only at the lowest level.  Since  navigation buttons are available in single form view it means records can still be scrolled at the subform level, it's just that they can't all be seen at the same time.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 22948947
You can use forms in Datasheet view to do this, if they will suit your needs.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 22948951
I should clarify: Using forms in Datasheet view in this manner will provide you with an interface similar to the "SubDatasheets" feature in 2003+ ... this may or may not work for you.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fester62
ID: 22948952
ok, thanks I thought as much.

Tony
0
 

Author Comment

by:fester62
ID: 22948993
LSMConsulting: How do you link the Sub-datasheet ? Can that be used on a contiuous form ?

Thanks.

Tony
0
 

Author Comment

by:fester62
ID: 22949101
LSMC: I dont think you can show a Sub-datasheet on a contiuous form, even if the contiuous form is in datasheet view. At least I couldnt get it to work.

Tony
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Natchiket
ID: 22949143
Hi fester for sub datasheets to work the tables have to be linked in the relationships window and have referential integrity enforced
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 22949628
In 2003 you can have a sub-sub-sub-sub-sub-sub-form. :-)
(7 levels deep).
However - as mentioned several times now - continuous forms won't cut it.  And would be a tricky UI due to their rigid nature - hence why it's makes more sense in datasheet view).

Access 2000 introduced subdatasheets.
There's no requirement that the datasheet form sourcess be specified at the relationship level.  Created as standard linked parent and child subform will create the desired form UI result.  (Master Child link fields).

(Establishing the relationship will help Access offer such a display through the table datasheets - where the SubDatasheet property allows the desired table to be specified.  But it's just inappropriate functionality for application release of course).
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 22950571
<for sub datasheets to work the tables have to be linked in the relationships window and have referential integrity enforced>

I wasn't really referring to actual SubDatasheets, but rather using Forms in Datasheet view to mimic the look and feel of SubDatasheets. As Leigh said, the only thing you need for the Form method to work is to correctly link your forms (i.e. Master/Child links).

You can't make this work with Continuous view forms ... you must use Forms in Datasheet view.
0