[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

what are the group policy setting for users to stop / limit copying data  over LAN?

Posted on 2008-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
what are the group policy setting for users to stop / limit copying data  over LAN?

i want to restrict users copying data over lan. Is  its opssible in wndows 2003 domain using group policy that i can limit a user or a group of user copying data over LAN?
0
Comment
Question by:yogesh28577
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 22966033
Group Policy does not control that. You should use file and folder permissions to control that.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 22966560
No this cannot be done - if users have the ability to read data then they have the right to copy it also.
Your only real solution to this is to use some form of Information Rights Management - but its tricky to set up http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/rightsmgmt/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yogesh28577
ID: 23026849
but it will cost me additional licencing
0