Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

get current logged in user asp

Posted on 2008-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have the following code written in VB. Which grabs hold of the current logged in user and assigns it to a string.

I need to do something similar but in C#. I have a page which is going to populate a gridview depending on the currently logged in user. but for the life of me i cant find a away to assign the current logged in username to a variable.


Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
 
        Dim cusername As String
        If HttpContext.Current.Request.IsAuthenticated Then
            cusername = HttpContext.Current.User.Identity.Name        End If
 
        SqlDataSource1.SelectCommand =  select * from  aspnet_membership where email = '" & cusername & "' 
 
    End Sub
End Class

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:leap29
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:moseack
ID: 22949210

String cusername = (HttpContext.Current.Request.IsAuthenticated) ? HttpContext.Current.User.Identity.Name : null;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:amx
ID: 22949225
The c# version is below. You were missing quotes at the beginning and end of the sql statement.

You might want to check if your code is going into the if statement.


string cusername;
        if (HttpContext.Current.Request.IsAuthenticated)
        {
            cusername = HttpContext.Current.User.Identity.Name;
        }
 
        SqlDataSource1.SelectCommand = "select * from  aspnet_membership where email = '" + cusername + "'";

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:leap29
ID: 22949534
hi im now getting the following compilation error??

Use of unassigned local variable 'cusername'
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
OBonio earned 500 total points
ID: 22949645
Just change the first line.

string cusername = string.Empty;

Open in new window

0