?
Solved

Sending a Mass e-mail with Sendmail (Redhat ES)

Posted on 2008-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I need to send a mass e-mail to all of my customers.  Our mail server is a Linux box using Sendmail.  I want to use the  e-mail address alias pr@domain.com.   Is there a way that i can do this other than sending the e-mail using BC and entering in every e-mail address each time i wish to send?
0
Comment
Question by:marchopkins
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sjm_ee
ID: 22951087
What is BC?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Vryali
ID: 22954389
If you're using sendmail you'll need to setup masquerading first, here's a link on that:

http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/sendmail-masquerading-configuration-howto.html

Assuming there is some easy way for you to get your email addresses, like a flat text file:

$ cat addy
a@a.com
b@c.com
c@c.com

You can just script it like so:

for num in `cat addy`; do mail -s "Newsletter blah blah" $num < /home/bob/emails/messagetextnov1308; done

Believe that's what you were asking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marchopkins
ID: 22954630
Yes, looks like you have a good plan...  Let me try it out.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Vryali earned 1000 total points
ID: 23386903
Did this work for  you?  I was just going back through to look at some former questions and wasn't sure if this was still outstanding or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marchopkins
ID: 23388010
It somehow got lost in the sea of other things i have going.  But, i plan to try to execute what you have provided very soon.
0