[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to remove wins settings from clients?

Posted on 2008-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,876 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi Guys,

Can anyone tell me if I can remove Wins settings from my clients machines with a GPO or a script?

Running XP on Desktop. 2003 AD Domain

Regards

Afternoonan
0
Comment
Question by:afternoonan
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:duduhandros
ID: 22949660
you can do with the dhcp server help.
you need only to remove the wins server detaiils from the dhcp.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
darkstar245 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22953042
You can set this in a Batch Script file by running the following command attached...

Under local area connection, you'll want to list the name of the connection you are deleteing the wins servers from.

the end portion states all as it will delete all WINS entries.  You can also specify a single IP Address.

netsh int ip delete wins "local area connection" all

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:afternoonan
ID: 23095780
Thanks Darkstar245,

Worked like a dream!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:darkstar245
ID: 23100353
Glad I could help :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RobSilver
ID: 33268551
PSExec can do this for you, or a GPO using NetSH.

You might want to implement a GlobalNames Zone to replace WINS.  Here's how:
http://robsilver.org/misc/why-wins-will-be-here-for-some-time-or-not/

Regards,
Rob
0