Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

clean uninstall of Outlook 2007

Posted on 2008-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do I do a complete uninstall of Outlook 2007?  When I do an unistall using add or remove programs then reinstall all of the settings that were there before the unstill are still there.  I want to be able to setup the user as if it was the first time Outlook was installed.  The OS is Windows XP pro.
Ed
0
Comment
Question by:ISODesktopTeam
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cluebeck earned 1000 total points
ID: 22950097
Make sure to delete the Outlook Folders in the users profile under \Local Settings\Application Data and under \Application Data.
That should be enough to start from scratch.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22950851
Hello ISODesktopTeam,

Use Windows Installer Cleanup Utility to remove registry entries of Office
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=290301
or
Revo Uninstaller, which will completely remove Office 2007.
http://www.revouninstaller.com/

Hope this helps!
war1
0