[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection not connecting and Exchange not responding

Posted on 2008-11-13
15
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have a spare server running Microsoft Small Business Server 2003 and recently i've started configuring it to use as our exchange rather than paying for a hosted exchange.

This morning i came and the server was waiting at the point for me to press F1 to jump the BMC setup as if the server had restarted for some reason. As the log on prompt loaded it displayed an error explaining that not all the services could be started and for me to check the event logs.

I logged on and since experienced issues in creating a Remote Desktop Connection and successfully recieving mail from the exchange server.

What services should i be looking at?
0
Comment
Question by:nickedwards
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 22949858
Hi,

First look at the exchange services to be on Automatic and started.

In the following article look for "Exchange Services to Log"

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_logs_diagnostic.htm

These should normally run on your exchange server.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 22949867
look in Application and Systems logs for errors and warnings to find out what failed to start. Look at all services set to automatic, and see if they are started.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 22950182
i would look for a memory.dmp file.  if the server restarted without reason it was probably recovering from a crash dump.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 22950207
Do you have automatic updates set to automatically install? We've had that as a problem before - disable that!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nickedwards
ID: 22959839
I've just taken a look at the event log and there are loads of errors (every 5 minutes) all saying the same thing:

Windows cannot query for the list of Group Policy objects. Check the event log for possible messages previously logged by the policy engine that describes the reason for this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisdunn_6
ID: 22959875
try updating or using restore point.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisdunn_6
ID: 22959891
don forget to secure you exchange. turn off relay, activate recipient, setup tarpit, to prevent this sort of thing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisdunn_6
ID: 22959912
sorry recipient filter, filter out repients not in the list to prevent ndr attacks which overflows your bad mail folder. Sounds like you were overrun by an attack.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisdunn_6
ID: 22959944
check your mail que after you get it working again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisdunn_6
ID: 22959991
also sounds like rpc where is your primary domain controller. probly needs to be rebooted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nickedwards
ID: 22959993
tntmax it would seem you are you right correct.
At 03:01:06 the following event occured:

Product: MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB954430) -- Installation completed successfully

Moments before the automatic restart, the following were posted in the event log:

- Windows cannot unload your classes registry file
- LDAP Bind was unsuccessful
- Process MAD.EXE (PID=2332). All Domain Controller Servers in use are not responding
- The Win32 API call 'DsGetDCNameW' returned error code [0x862] The specified component could not be found in the configuration information.  The service could not be initialized.  Make sure that the operating system was installed properly.
- Process MAD.EXE (PID=2332). All Global Catalog Servers in use are not responding

It then restarted.






0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 22965455
ouch... two weeks ago, a Windows update crashed 2 of our BES servers due to an update in RPC. Not pretty. Can you uninstall the update?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 22965457
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/954430

this has some other instructions
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisdunn_6 earned 1500 total points
ID: 23007761
the RPC service is screwed up. Where is you active directory housed? Do you have a primary domain controler? if so reboot it. Reboot all your servers housing active directory. you may have to go to a restore point. go to add/remove programs, windows components, check terminal services box. click ok.
specify a license later you do have a 120 day grace period. uncheck the box and remove terminal services when you are done after a week maybe and you rpc should be fixed if you dont have any other servers. Otherwise restore point and control the updates after that.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 23234113
So did you roll back the Windows update? Or did you get it working without uninstalling the update? Just curious.
0