Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

KDC error event, multiple accounts with name... of type...

Posted on 2008-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Server 2003 standard 32x machine getting an event error (over and over again).  THe source in the event properties is KDC.  The event ID is 11.  THe description is " THere are multiple accounts with name MSSQLSvc/v2.<domain name>.com:1433 of type DS_SERVICE_PRINCIPAL_NAME."

Apparently kerberos is having fits about this and I should just delete one or both of these instances.  Problem is I cant seem to find them.  I have looked in Active Directory andhave tried using the ADISedit utility that comes with Windows Support Tools.  The ADISedit utility doesnt seem to have search capabilities and has a ton of area to cover.  Is it searchable?

How do I find these instances and correct this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:cheifm0j0
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:mkbean
ID: 22950002
Have you used LDP?  This link goes over the steps.  I recently had this issue too but it was with the shortname.  I found the server in another child domain.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321044

Brian
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22950467
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheifm0j0
ID: 22950477
I have not used LDP.  I have ran it now though and recieved the following output using the filter - (serviceprincipalname=host/v2.mojogar.com).
 
***Searching...
ldap_search_s(ld, "DC=mojogar,DC=com", 2, "(serviceprincipalname=host/v2.mojogar.com)", attrList,  0, &msg)
Result <0>: (null)
Matched DNs:
Getting 1 entries:
>> Dn: CN=V2,CN=Computers,DC=mojogar,DC=com
 5> objectClass: top; person; organizationalPerson; user; computer;
 1> cn: V2;
 1> distinguishedName: CN=V2,CN=Computers,DC=mojogar,DC=com;
 1> name: V2;
 1> canonicalName: mojogar.com/Computers/V2;
so how do I use this information and apply it to the event error of;

Event Type: Error
Event Source: KDC
Event Category: None
Event ID: 11
User:  N/A
Computer: WHITE
Description:
There are multiple accounts with name MSSQLSvc/v2.mojogar.com:1433 of type DS_SERVICE_PRINCIPAL_NAME.
Am I using the wrong filter string query?

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:mkbean
ID: 22951477
Do you have another account that has the same name in the forest?
Brian
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1500 total points
ID: 22951860
Did you run this command?

ldifde -f domain.txt -d dc=domain,dc=com
0