?
Solved

Glossy screen to matte

Posted on 2008-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

We have some glossy laptops here but some have probs with them and get headaches  cause of it.

I was wondering if there's something around that makes the laptop matte. something you put in front of it. or put on. it doesn't matter. I'm looking for a solution but can't find one ftm.
0
Comment
Question by:immolation
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 22951878
Hi
this can also be caused by the lighting in the room ,try adjusting the laptops in different positions or areas of the room.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 375 total points
ID: 22951993
Here is a discussion :
http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?t=114204

It looks like a simple screen protector will work .
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 375 total points
ID: 22953349
Perhaps these will be useful.
http://www.photodon.com/lcdprotect-sheet.htm
0