?
Solved

LAMP-Linux-Apache-Mysql-PHP

Posted on 2008-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
 I have installed RHEl-4 As .After  that i have installed apachce2.10,php5.26.mysql-5.45 .All the installations are done from tar ball installations.
after installation when starting the apache its giving error as follows
root@bg1ws0085 ~]#  /usr/local/apache2/bin/apachectl start
httpd: Syntax error on line 53 of /usr/local/apache2/conf/httpd.conf: Cannot load /usr/local/apache2/modules/libphp5.so into server: /usr/local/apache2/modules/libphp5.so: undefined symbol: mysql_module_entry
. I am not getting the tings correctly.
I have to integrate php apache and mysql how to do that .how to rectify this error
0
Comment
Question by:krishgudd
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22949930
for php and mysql you need to install

yun install php-mysql    

then from php.ini you need to enable extenstion  mysql.so


i always try to install php , mysql and apache by yum it never give me any problem.

can you not try to install php by yum ??
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lqw
lqw earned 1000 total points
ID: 22950131
I second that, try the Redhat-delivered packages first before using some tarballs. They are tested for your
system and should probably work out of the box. I don't believe you ned the latest versions, security updates are ported back into the Redhat-Packages...

lqw
0
 

Author Comment

by:krishgudd
ID: 22950406
Hi,

I installed those softwares by tar ball installation.Tell me how can i change settings so that all three will be integrated.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lqw
ID: 22950598
First, if you installed all those tarballs, I would reinstall the system because cleaning up this mess will be
difficult and probably not complete.
When you reinstall, you should be able to select this as part of the installation (LAMP system, Webserver or single selection of those packages)

If you don#t want to reinstall, you could try to clean up the mess either by having uninstall scripts or by hand and after that use the command system-config-packages to install the packages. You need
 X for this.

But for you expertise, I belive a clean reinstall would be the best.

lqw
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22951464
ok in your php.ini file have you insert this line

AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22951495
try to have a look this tutorial, and say you have done all thig things

http://blazonry.com/scripting/install_apache.php
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rance_Hall
ID: 22951569
when you installed php the ./configure line has an option to allow for the building of the apache module or not, if you didnt use that option then no module was created.

0