[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Users is recieving multiple email copies

Posted on 2008-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using Exchange 2003 server and I have a user with an exchange mailbox. Th is user is also using Outlook 2003. it seems that whenever someone sends them a email, whether external or internal, the user recieves multiple copies of the same email. recent occurance have happen with internal users in the same exchange box. What could be causing this and how can i fix it. The User may get up to 5 copies of the same email for every email they get.
0
Comment
Question by:NSNR
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cluebeck
ID: 22950060
What is your exchange configuration? Is your exchange handling incoming mail itself as MX of the domain or picking the mail up using POP3-Connector?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NSNR
ID: 22950105
Yes. My exchange handles incoming mail as MX of the domain. Yet i dont see why this would happen internally. User a sending message to user B 4 cubicles away shouldnt get 4 copies of the same email.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 700 total points
ID: 22950799
Hello NSNR,

There are several things that you can try
http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/Outlook-Duplicates.asp#Q1

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:NSNR
ID: 22951732
thanks. i will give this a try and report back
0