Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Connect 7204 Router to two different switches on the same network.

Posted on 2008-11-13
12
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have two dell 6224 switches that I want to connect to a Cisco 7204.   I would like to connect the 6224's to the 7204 on the same LAN. I also have multiple linux servers that are  bonded and have connections to each 6224 switch. The 6224's have multiple vlans on them. I am trying to provide some sort of redundancy in case on of the switches goes down.  I do not want to do any sort of load balancing to/from the servers, I would prefer to know all traffic is on switch1 and if that failed switch two would take over. The configuration looks like this

         7204
       |           |
   6224   6224
        |         |
       Servers

My question is will this configuration  work? Can I have the same configuration on the switches? Do I need to be running VRRP on the switches?

0
Comment
Question by:callapd
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dkarpekin
ID: 22950654
You should not mix vendor, specificly in this case.
It probably will be unposible to achive, or will requare a lot of effort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:callapd
ID: 22950682
I do not have a choice at this time. I would have prefer to have all Cisco, but I have to deal with what I have.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dkarpekin
ID: 22950757
then you probably should get ectensive tach support from both vendor.More likely , it will turn out be not possible.
I would  not be able advise anything else.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 22951836
Are the Dell switches providing routing functions or are they being used as layer 2 switches?

If they're layer 3, then you could run a routing protocol and let handle the failover.

If they're layer 2, then the question is does each NIC on the server have a separate IP address? If so, you would still use a routing protocol.

If the server NIC's don't have separate IP addresses, then spanning tree is how fault tolerance would be performed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:callapd
ID: 22951901
The Dell switches are providing routing funtions, with multiple vlans. The nics are bonded and have 1 ip address, with eth0 going to one Dell 6224 switch and eth1 going to the other Dell 6224. So I would need to set spanning tree up on the switches and weight one switch  higher than the other?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22952106
The NIC's are bonded... going to two separate switches? I didn't know that the Dell switches supported multi-chassis etherchannel. How are the Dells interconnected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:callapd
ID: 22952225
The dells have 2 ports  trunked between the two. I am very new to networking so I am not sure about all of this.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22952338
I can't find anything that says the Dell's support multi-chassis etherchannel. Are you sure that you're teaming the NIC's on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:callapd
ID: 22952362
Yes the nic's on the servers are currently  configured as bond0. It is not a problem to change this if there is a better method to address my needs.

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22953064
No, it's okay. But that changes things.

You'll be running a routing protocol between the Dell's and the 7204 (RIP or OSPF).

For the Server-Dell link(s), VRRP will provide the necessary fault tolerance for default gateway services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:callapd
ID: 22959086
Do I have run VRRP on each vlan or is this a global configuration for the trunk port between the 6224's?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22959750
VRRP would be run on the same layer 3 interface that the server is on (most likely a VLAN interface).
0