?
Solved

Small Business Server NTBackup failure

Posted on 2008-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a server running small business server 2003 with exchange 2003. While running the scheduled inbuilt backup and backing up to an external hard drive it occasionally reports that the job has failed. However when looking at the backup log it shows the backup and verify completed.

The only difference between the sucessful jobs and the failed jobs appears to be the fact that several files are skipped through being used by other processes which is strange as no user is ever logged on during the time the backup is running.

Could someone please shed some light on what might be happening and how I can resolve this issue as I'm at a bit of a loss. Many thanks in advance.

I have copied one of the log files for a failed job here:

12/11/2008 19:30
-------------------------------
Date: 12/11/2008
Time: 19:30
User: SYSTEM
-------------------------------

Backup Runner started.
Launching NTBackup: ntbackup.exe backup "@C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Backup\Small Business Backup Script.bks" /d "SBS Backup created on 12/11/2008 at 19:30" /v:yes /r:no /rs:no /hc:off /m normal /j "Small Business Server Backup Job" /l:s /f "F:\Charter House Backup\Backup Files\Small Business Server Backup (01).bkf" /UM
NTBACKUP LOG FILE: C:\Documents and Settings\SBS Backup User\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data\backup06.log
=====================<BEGIN NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: File
Media name: "Small Business Server Backup (01).bkf created 12/11/2008 at 19:30"


Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy:800423f2
Reverting to non-shadow copy backup mode.
Backup of "C: "
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 12/11/2008 at 19:30"
Media name: "Small Business Server Backup (01).bkf created 12/11/2008 at 19:30"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 12/11/2008 at 19:55.
Warning: Unable to open "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\MSFax\ActivityLog\InboxLOG.txt" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\MSFax\ActivityLog\OutboxLOG.txt" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Documents and Settings\LocalService\Cookies\index.dat" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Documents and Settings\LocalService\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Documents and Settings\LocalService\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\store.fcl" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\CHMANSRV01.log\20081112.log" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\E00.log" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\E00tmp.log" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.stm" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\pub1.edb" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\pub1.stm" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\tmp.edb" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SBSMONITORING\Data\master.mdf" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SBSMONITORING\Data\mastlog.ldf" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SBSMONITORING\Data\model.mdf" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SBSMONITORING\Data\modellog.ldf" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SBSMONITORING\Data\msdbdata.mdf" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SBSMONITORING\Data\msdblog.ldf" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SBSMONITORING\Data\SBSMonitoring.mdf" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SBSMONITORING\Data\SBSMonitoring_log.LDF" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SBSMONITORING\Data\tempdb.mdf" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SBSMONITORING\Data\templog.ldf" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SBSMONITORING\LOG\ERRORLOG" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SBSMONITORING\LOG\SQLAGENT.OUT" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SHAREPOINT\Data\master.mdf" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SHAREPOINT\Data\mastlog.ldf" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SHAREPOINT\Data\model.mdf" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SHAREPOINT\Data\modellog.ldf" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SHAREPOINT\Data\msdbdata.mdf" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SHAREPOINT\Data\msdblog.ldf" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SHAREPOINT\Data\STS_CHMANSRV01_1.mdf" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SHAREPOINT\Data\STS_CHMANSRV01_1_log.LDF" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SHAREPOINT\Data\STS_Config.mdf" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SHAREPOINT\Data\STS_Config_log.LDF" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SHAREPOINT\Data\tempdb.mdf" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SHAREPOINT\Data\templog.ldf" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SHAREPOINT\LOG\ERRORLOG" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\WindowsUpdate.log" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\security\logs\scepol.log" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\ReportingEvents.log" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\system32\h323log.txt" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\system32\hmdebug.log" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\system32\config\AppEvent.Evt" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\system32\config\DnsEvent.Evt" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\system32\config\NTDS.Evt" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\system32\config\NtFrs.Evt" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\system32\config\SecEvent.Evt" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\system32\config\SysEvent.Evt" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\system32\dhcp\dhcp.mdb" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\system32\dhcp\DhcpSrvLog-Thu.log" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\system32\dhcp\j50.log" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\system32\dhcp\j50tmp.log" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\system32\dhcp\tmp.edb" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\system32\LogFiles\IN081111.log" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\system32\LogFiles\HTTPERR\httperr2.log" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\system32\wins\j50.log" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\system32\wins\wins.mdb" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\system32\wins\winstmp.mdb" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\Temp\LB126.tmp" - skipped.
Reason: Access is denied.


Warning: Unable to open "C:\WINNT\Temp\LB127.tmp" - skipped.
Reason: Access is denied.


Backup completed on 13/11/2008 at 00:21.
Directories: 13429
Files: 157345
Bytes: 55,131,233,601
Time:  4 hours,  25 minutes, and  37 seconds
Backup of "F: "
Backup set #2 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 12/11/2008 at 19:30"
Media name: "Small Business Server Backup (01).bkf created 12/11/2008 at 19:30"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 13/11/2008 at 00:21.
Backup completed on 13/11/2008 at 01:30.
Directories: 9377
Files: 101494
Bytes: 20,344,825,380
Time:  1 hour,  9 minutes, and  19 seconds
Backup of "CHMANSRV01\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group"
Backup set #3 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 12/11/2008 at 19:30"
Media name: "Small Business Server Backup (01).bkf created 12/11/2008 at 19:30"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 13/11/2008 at 01:30.
Backup completed on 13/11/2008 at 01:35.
Directories: 4
Files: 5
Bytes: 3,050,808,110
Time:  5 minutes and  3 seconds
Backup of "System State"
Backup set #4 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 12/11/2008 at 19:30"
Media name: "Small Business Server Backup (01).bkf created 12/11/2008 at 19:30"

Backup Type: Copy

Backup started on 13/11/2008 at 01:35.
Backup completed on 13/11/2008 at 01:38.
Directories: 223
Files: 2809
Bytes: 524,761,391
Time:  2 minutes and  30 seconds

----------------------

Verify Status
Operation: Verify After Backup
Active backup destination: File
Active backup destination: F:\Charter House Backup\Backup Files\Small Business Server Backup (01).bkf

Verify of "C:"
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 12/11/2008 at 19:30"
Verify started on 13/11/2008 at 01:38.
Verify completed on 13/11/2008 at 02:20.
Directories: 13429
Files: 157345
Different: 0
Bytes: 55,131,233,601
Time:  42 minutes and  9 seconds

Verify of "F:"
Backup set #2 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 12/11/2008 at 19:30"
Verify started on 13/11/2008 at 02:20.
Verify completed on 13/11/2008 at 02:37.
Directories: 9377
Files: 101494
Different: 0
Bytes: 20,344,825,380
Time:  17 minutes and  17 seconds

Verify of "CHMANSRV01\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group"
Backup set #3 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 12/11/2008 at 19:30"
Verify started on 13/11/2008 at 02:37.
Verify completed on 13/11/2008 at 02:39.
Directories: 4
Files: 0
Different: 0
Bytes: 3,050,808,110
Time:  2 minutes and  15 seconds

Verify of "System State"
Backup set #4 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 12/11/2008 at 19:30"
Verify started on 13/11/2008 at 02:39.
Verify completed on 13/11/2008 at 02:40.
Directories: 223
Files: 2809
Different: 0
Bytes: 524,761,391
Time:  25 seconds

----------------------

=======================<END NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
NTBackup finished the backup with errors.

For more information about failed backups, see the article on troubleshooting your backup at the following Web page: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=18414

Backup ended at 13 November 2008 02:40
Backup Runner finished.
0
Comment
Question by:IT12345
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
A2the6th earned 1000 total points
ID: 22951018
I believe the failure is coming from the two files near the end of the log that show an access denied.  The fact that you are getting warning on open files should allow the job to complete with exceptions and it would show as successful.  

Look into excluding the two access denied files or give the backup agent permissions to those files.  Also, you may be able to turn on the volume shadow copy service for the ntbackup utility that is running on the server and pickup some or all of the open files that are running.  This will consume some free disk space so be sure you have a few gigs available.  

Here is a link that gives a brief description of open files with ntbackup.  http://www.ntbackup.us/Articles/open-file-backup.htm

Thanks
Chace
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:funnymanmike
ID: 22951706
um. shadow copy on?
--Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.--

Also do you need to backup temp folders?

0
 

Author Comment

by:IT12345
ID: 22957972
Yes shadow copy is on. No we don't need to backup temp files but NTBackup won't allow me to exclude that particular folder for backup as it claims it's a system folder. I have tried to delete those two files from that folder instead but it says access denied, I guess they are still locked. I cleared out that folder bar the locked files and the backup was sucessfull last night even though those 2 files still exist. Very strange. Thanks for your help anyway, hopefully the problem is now resolved.
0