[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to I set a default IE home page in Active Directory to a specific Organizationsal Unit and prevent users from changing it?

Posted on 2008-11-13
9
Medium Priority
?
4,505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to set some of our OU's in AD to use a default Webpage when they open IE.  It has to be so the user cannot change their start page away from the one we designate.


0
Comment
Question by:PCNNY
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rynox
ID: 22950661
Create a group policy for those OUs and apply an extra registry setting in the policy:

Setting:
Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Start Page
State:
http://yourstartpage.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
takendown earned 252 total points
ID: 22950663
One Option...

1. Define a GPO for your OU

2. Set the URL here
User Configuration>Windows Settings>Internet Explorer Maintenance>URLs>Important URLs>Homepage Area

3. This will disable the entire General Page of Internet Properties, may be a drawback
User Configuration>Windows Settings>Administrative Templates>Internet Explorer>Disable the General Page
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rynox
rynox earned 249 total points
ID: 22950678
One note:  My solution will still allow the users to make setting changes, including the home page, but it will always reset.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:felny
felny earned 249 total points
ID: 22950726
Edit the GPO  on active directory.

Right clik on domain name, and propiertys, and the you must look where is this properties.
1.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:felny
ID: 22950782
.
1.JPG
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:takendown
ID: 22951088
Looks like we're on the same page felny :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:felny
ID: 22951151
Sorry man, you are right. just that when i started to write, nobody had wrote anything... after i wrote, i could see your post.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:takendown
ID: 22951188
No Problem at all....looks like that kind of thing is just going to happen.  Great job with the screenshot.  I need to remember to include those :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PCNNY
ID: 31516390
The problem was solved.  Thank you
0