?
Solved

Cannot Login to SQL Plus

Posted on 2008-11-13
18
Medium Priority
?
1,414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I download the Oracle 10g from oracle web site (Free edition) after that I download it.

I created database called Test_Db and the SID is TestDb

I make the password for sys and system is test123

After installition finish I try to login to SQL Plus as the following: -
Username: sys
Password: test123
Host String: ???

What is the host string ???
What I write inside

If I enter username and password I can login to SQL Plus but I want to login to database Test_Db
because when I run this command
SELECT table_name FROM all_tab_columns;
I see huge number of tables but the database Test_Db is empty

What is meaning I login to SQL Plus without enter value in Host String ?

The Database Instance & Listener is down I try to make them up with entering username and password also that give me error: password is wrong that I using sys or system username

Can any body help me please
OEM.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:interbus
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 22950594
Host String is nothing but the name of the database you created i.e. Test_db
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 22950655
did you set up your listener.ora?  and tnsnames.ora?
you can find these files in $ORACLE_HOME/network/admin

"probably" your host string is testdb  or test_db
but you can set it to be anything you want in your tnsnames.ora

according to your screen shot your listener isn't running so you can't connect anyway.

You don't really log into sqlplus,  you only log into a database.  sqlplus is merely the tool to get you there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:interbus
ID: 22950769
Hello ajexpert

I used Test_db that give me error

I log as
username: sys
password: test123
host string: testdb

Hello sdstuber
How I set up your listener.ora?  and tnsnames.ora?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 22951002
"I log as
username: sys
password: test123
host string: testdb"

what does "I log as"  mean?  Do you mean that worked?  if so, you're done.

For more detailed info on the listener and client side configuration see the

Net Services Admin Guide
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/network.102/b14212/toc.htm
and the
Net Services Reference
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/network.102/b14213/toc.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:interbus
ID: 22952661
Hello sdstuber

I mean that I login using these details: -
Username: sys
Password: test123
Host string: testdb

But the result is failed I get error messege.

I try to login to local database Test_Db

See the picture also
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 22952720
the picture isn't of sqlplus though, so I'm not sure what you're trying to show.

First get your listener started(the picture shows it's "Down") then you will be able log in.
Have you checked your listener.ora (empty file is ok, that means you'll be using dynamic registration) what about your tnsnames.ora?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:suredazzle
ID: 22955313
Hi Interbus,

What Sean saying? You need the 2 files to work. Google them....

So, that you can login to the DB.


0
 

Author Comment

by:interbus
ID: 22965871
Hello sdstuber

You not read all my question

I say there a problem available in listener and tsn see the picture above

I say the follow
The Database Instance & Listener is down I try to make them up with entering username and password also that give me error: password is wrong that I using sys or system username
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:suredazzle
ID: 22965898
Interbus,

What version Oracle you are using?

Are you using SQLPLUS?

I don't see that screen on my end? Please explain, so that I can assist you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:suredazzle
ID: 22965943

Please answer my question? How did you get to that screen?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 22967513
you start the listener either through your Control Panel Services window,  or from command line with "lsnrctl start",  or click the "Start Listener" button on the screen you showed.
SQLPLUS can't start a listener,  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:suredazzle
ID: 22967628
Sean,

SQLPLUS is a console DB. You maintain DB, tables, query, and etc.

So, to see the "Start Listener button", you need another S/W similiar to Oracle?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:suredazzle
ID: 22967708


Also, what kind of Gui programming?

1. Basic
2. Java (beside this)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 22967830
I'm not sure what you're asking.

I have used vb6, vb.net and APEX,
I've also helped with c# apps.

I prefer APEX.


I'm not sure what you mean by "SQLPLUS is a console DB"  SQLPLUS isn't a db at all.  It's a utility for talking to oracle databases
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:suredazzle
ID: 22967852

Just checking to see what's out there.

Thanks for useful info.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:suredazzle
ID: 22968044


Here is another to VB, powerful as MS . Reasonable price!

It runs on Mac OS.

http://www.realsoftware.com/products/realbasic/index.php
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:suredazzle
ID: 22968220


Count me in, VB & Oracle! :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bonna earned 1000 total points
ID: 22979258
Go to Command prompt and type LSNRCTL and check the status of the listener if it is running. if Yes, then go to Start_All Programs_Oracle-OraClient10ghome2_ConifigurationandMigrationTools_NetConfigurationAssistant and then select Local Net Service Name Configuration and press next and say add and then just try to add your service here. Your  service name is same as your db name and then save the configuration and then test it. If you get connected you are ok else check whether it created the services in the windows services. If it did then try restarting the listner service and then db service and also there is a seperate service for OEM too (it s callded dbconsole)restart that also and then try to connect and let us know the results.
0