?
Solved

No sound on Toshiba Satellite laptop

Posted on 2008-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Satellite A65-S1068 has no sound.  
1.Running XP Home SP2.
2. In the Device Manager under Sound, video and game controllers the only thing listed is RealTek AC'97 audio. No codec, legacy drivers, audio driver, video codec. (No conflicts or problems showing)
3. In control Panel/Sound & audio device properties, most things are grayed out and under volume tab it says No audio device. Sound Tab you can select the different sounds but the play button is grayed. Audio and Voice tabs everything is grayed. Under harware tab it shows optical drive and the RealTek AC'97 Audio.
4. I updated BIOS and Realtek driver to latest available.
0
Comment
Question by:jazbar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 680 total points
ID: 22957207
Did you try uninstall sound in device manager, reboot, and let system detects and reinstall drivers for it? if not, please try.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dmbgo
dmbgo earned 1320 total points
ID: 22957493
Hi Have you checked the bios setup? It is possible that the audio device is disabled.
Cheers
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:jazbar
ID: 22961476
Hi gang

Thanks for the responses. Yes I've tried both suggestions. I suspect that the chipset has failed.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dmbgo
dmbgo earned 1320 total points
ID: 22964299
Was the sound working before? It could be some weird windows problem. We need to find out for sure if it is software or hardware at fault. Please try restoring a system state back to the last time when you know the sound worked. To do this go to start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > System Restore. Dont worry about deleteing data by doing this, you can always restore it back to the current state if it doesn't help.
Another option if you cant do this, would be to download something like the Knoppix live Cd and boot from that, to see if the sound works then, if it does at least you will know it's a windows issue.

Cheers
Dave
0