?
Solved

Ho do I know what patches to update?

Posted on 2008-11-13
9
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I would like update the patches on my server but I would like to know how we go about this activity. I do not really have a known bug incidence on my servers.
0
Comment
Question by:rockyeastcoast
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22951144
you can always download the recommended patches from sunsolve.com and apply them to your system, or you may search for the particular bug and if there is a patch for it or by asking sun support
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockyeastcoast
ID: 22951703
yes, thanks, but how would I know what are the bugs if they are not evident or unknown on the servers.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22951822
by reading the patches release notes or descriptions. Some times patches are released to enhance or improve performance, etc.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1500 total points
ID: 22952961
I would highly recommend that you use PCA.  This is *much* better than any of the Sun supplied patch tools.

It has options to list what patches you need and do the install for you.

http://www.par.univie.ac.at/solaris/pca/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockyeastcoast
ID: 22953941
Thanks, Tintin I think I may try PCA.

Do you think it is mandatory to install the Sun Alert patches.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22954188
At the very minimum, you should be installing the latest Sun Recommended Patch Bundle.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22999535
In what way do you consider the answers to be "sloppy"?  If you aren't happy with the answers given, then please explain why.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockyeastcoast
ID: 23028913
I am sorry it was other questions which I needed help with. But anyways there is little input I recieved from the experts. Sorry about that, I am cancelling my membership.
0