?
Solved

Xcopy Deployment

Posted on 2008-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have developed an application using VB.Net. I try to deploy the application using XCopy. After following the steps described in a textbook, I'm still having some difficulties running the application on a machine.
When I click on the "application.exe" I get the following

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<configuration>
    <configSections>
    </configSections>
    <connectionStrings>
        <add name="StudentDataCenter.My.MySettings.StudentDBConnection"
            connectionString="Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=F:\StudentCenter\StudentDB.mdb"
            providerName="System.Data.OleDb" />
    </connectionStrings>
    <system.diagnostics>
        <sources>
            <!-- This section defines the logging configuration for My.Application.Log -->
            <source name="DefaultSource" switchName="DefaultSwitch">
                <listeners>
                    <add name="FileLog"/>
                    <!-- Uncomment the below section to write to the Application Event Log -->
                    <!--<add name="EventLog"/>-->
                </listeners>
            </source>
        </sources>
        <switches>
            <add name="DefaultSwitch" value="Information" />
        </switches>
        <sharedListeners>
            <add name="FileLog"
                 type="Microsoft.VisualBasic.Logging.FileLogTraceListener, Microsoft.VisualBasic, Version=8.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a, processorArchitecture=MSIL"
                 initializeData="FileLogWriter"/>
            <!-- Uncomment the below section and replace APPLICATION_NAME with the name of your application to write to the Application Event Log -->
            <!--<add name="EventLog" type="System.Diagnostics.EventLogTraceListener" initializeData="APPLICATION_NAME"/> -->
        </sharedListeners>
    </system.diagnostics>
</configuration>

Can someone help me.
Thanks
Sincerely yours
Ange
0
Comment
Question by:Arnaud241
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Luis Pérez earned 1000 total points
ID: 22958052
I think it's not possible that you get that response when you doubleclick application.exe. I think it's more possible that you doubleclicked "application.exe.xml", but your windows explorer it's hiding the extension of known files, and so it's hiding the ".xml" extension, and so you see "application.exe" for the "application.exe.xml" file. If it's true, you must see only "application" for your "application.exe", try doubleclicking that for running your app. Or, in all case, open Windows Explorer and in the Tools menu, click on Folder options, then View tab, then find the option "Hide File Extensions for Known File Types" and UNcheck this if it's checked and click OK. Then you'll see complete filenames with it's extensions.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 22958173
Just a correction. Its Application.Exe.Config and not Application.Exe.xml
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Arnaud241
ID: 31516413
great answer. The option was masking the file extension. Thanks a lot
0