[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server stolen and all they backed up was the priv.edb and the pub.edb.

Posted on 2008-11-13
10
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a new client that had been dismounting the exchange databases and copying them to a CD. Their server and workstations were stolen and now they want their email and address books back from their "backups".

I have set up a new server using their original disks.

Is there some miracle way to import their old exchange databases?
0
Comment
Question by:Ron_Wells
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 22951270
miracle, no.

 you need to reinstall exchange using the same server, and org name.  the same names are important.

you should be able to restore the databases after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron_Wells
ID: 22951357
The edb's were copied not "backed up".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:krais99
ID: 22951395
You may also need to create a new stm file if they didn't back those up too..
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555146

Make sure when you recreate the user accounts that you do not create a new mailbox for them.  You can reconnect their old mailboxes by running Exchange cleanup agent and select reconnect all mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 22951402
I think that this article will help you: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/296788/
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron_Wells
ID: 22951434
I'm getting my moneys worth today. It will take a while to try your solutions. Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:krais99
ID: 22951437
As long as the server name and organizational names are the same as they were previously, you can choose to allow Exchange to overwrite the database from a restore.  You'll need to check this box to allow copying the edb files in, they won't mount properly if you don't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron_Wells
ID: 22954084
Where do I get: 11. Run "mailbox cleanup agent" on each mailbox store and choose "reconnect all mailboxes".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:krais99
ID: 22954244
That's found in Exchange system manager.  Expand administrative groups, drill down to the private store, right click on mailboxes and click run cleanup agent.  Then you can right click on the disconnected mailboxes and reconnect mailbox.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
hodgeyohn earned 2000 total points
ID: 22980407
is there anything else you need help with?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ron_Wells
ID: 31516416
The solution worked fine once I realized that the client had been using Exchange Server 5.5 and not 2000.
0