?
Solved

Electronic Signature

Posted on 2008-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am looking for a product free or purchase that will allow me to scan in an image of a signaure and then use it sign Office Documents and PDFs.  A password should be required to sign the document and the signature image should not be able to be copied.  I have tried e-lock but they don't have exactly what I am looking for.  Does anyone know of any product I can use.
0
Comment
Question by:commeng
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 375 total points
ID: 22954399
Get an e-mail certificate.  Free from Comodo:
http://www.comodo.com/products/certificate_services/email_certificate.html

Acrobat allows you to sign/verify document and use an image inside the signature box.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paranormastic
Paranormastic earned 375 total points
ID: 22962085
I would also suggest a certificate based digital signature, however the free ones as suggested above do not assert anything since there is no real validation beyond an email address, so is not legally binding.  A paid digital signing certificate and/or document signing certificate and/or email signing certificate would be more what you are looking for - these would require you to fax/mail/etc. a copy of your ID (e.g. drivers license) and maybe some other information to validate that you are who you say you are, and thus becomes legally binding as a normal signature would be.

There is absolutely no way to completely protect a scanned signature from being duplicated - regardless of what security might be built into something I do not know of anything that prevents a user from taking a screenshot or a picture of the screen with a camera.  It looks special to include a scanned signature, but if you are worried about protecting it there is no real way to do so.  Digital certificates are the way to go.  Comodo or Verisign would be my suggestions - Comodo is usually less expensive, Verisign has more options.  If you are looking to buy more than a couple of them, try contacting their sales team you can probably get a deal.
0