?
Solved

How To Configure SSL for the login Page?

Posted on 2008-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello,

I am using websphre Application Server and IBM HTTP WebServer.
I would like to enable HTTPS (SSL) only on the login page of my application.

can some one please help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sravy
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:funnymanmike
ID: 22951585
Sure, you need to purchase a SSL certificate from a company like network solutions or godaddy.

most sites will show you how to add the certificates to your webhosting program (at least godaddy does)

check with them first to make sure they support WebSphere
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sravy
ID: 22951697
Hi  Mike
Thanks for the reply.
I am planning to use self-signed certificate using ikey man tool.
I have already configured SSL from webserver ( to all pages in the application) using ikey-man tool, self signed certificate.
what I want now is just limit the https to the login page.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 2000 total points
ID: 22959271
Hi sravy,

You don't specify that you're running IBM HTTPServer as webserver, but seeing as you are using the ikey-man tool, I presume that you are.

You need to configure ihs via the httpd.conf file to force https for the login page only. As reference you can use the apache documentation for details as this is exactly the same as for ihs.

Cheers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sravy
ID: 22960970
Hi Jo
yes I am using IHS
Can you please send me the link to apache documentation
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22974829
Hi,

You can find it under httpd.apache.org/docs
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 23104340
Hi,

Are you happy with the solution? If so, you can close the question and award points.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 23391053
Hi,

Are you happy with the solution? If so, you can close the question and award points.

Cheers.
0