Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HOw do I stop a pop up message at start up that says "To free up disk space, OE can Compact messages. . . "

Posted on 2008-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When I boot up my laptop I get the message "To free up disk space, Outlook express can compact messages, this may take up to a few minutes". I don't use OE (I use Outlook). I opened OE a month or two ago to help a friend, but this problem didn't start right away. I also have always updated using MS Update. Searching EE I see others have had this problem but none of the solutions worked for me. One said Nero or WIndoews desktop serach can cause this. i don't have Nero I do have desktop search but the answer listed was for Nero. I also saw where this may be a known issue in SP2+ but the website that supposedly had the solution did not appear to. HOw do I stop this? There were no menu options in OE to stop this.
0
Comment
Question by:dheymann
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theProfessa
ID: 22951561
dheymann, give this solution a try:

Please note when making edits to the registry it is good practice to back it up before proceeding
1.  Open the Registry (Start - Run - "REGEDIT")
2.  Direct yourself to: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Identities\{GUID}\Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express\5.0
PLEASE NOTE GUID HERE IS A SET OF ALPHANUMERIC CHARACTERS INSIDE {}
3.  Double click the Compact Check Count
4.  Select the Base option for Decimal and change the value to 0
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
H_Harry earned 2000 total points
ID: 22951652
I have seen Windows Desktop Search cause the problem a few times. Do you have any copies of desktop search in  C:\Documents & Settings\all users\start menu\programs?
 I found this on another forum:
"I had the same problem.  MSFT Windows Search Desktop is calling Outlook
Express from a script.  I tried to delete the call, but didn't work(not a pc
pgmr).
Solution:  I found two extra copies of "Windows Search" short cut in
c:\doc..&set..\all users\start menu\programs. and one in same plus "startup"
folder.  I delete both of them from "all users" and the problem went away."

I'm not sure what the root cause of the problem is but you can safely remove Outlook Express if you don't use it  (Add / remove programs > Windows Components) - or simply let it run once and it won't bother you again until you have used OE 100 times - this can be changed in the registry though to disable it altogether.
My answer would be to simply let it run and you won't see if again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:H_Harry
ID: 22951675
The reg edit mentioned ^^ is what you should do to disable OE running the Message Compacting after it has been opened 100 times but you will need to let it complete once before editing the registry or it will ignore the setting.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:dheymann
ID: 31516434
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:dheymann
ID: 22952162
H Harry: Your solution worked perfectly. After I deleted the Windows Desktop search from the start menu the problem went away. I have one concern. I believe windows desktop search has a lot to do with Outlook email search. Will not starting it from the start menu cause indexing to stop?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:H_Harry
ID: 22952752
Hi,
No it shouldn't do - you didn't remove the actual application, only a shortcut to it.
0