?
Solved

Default send limits in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am running exchange 2003, mailbox's are limited to 100 megs.  Am I correct in assuming the only send limits are the size of the available storage space of the mailbox. or is there a setting for default send size.  
0
Comment
Question by:cciavola
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kieran_Burns earned 200 total points
ID: 22951626
under:
administrative groups, org name, servers, server name, protocols, smtp, default smtp virtual server
right click properties
messages
limits are there
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:cciavola
ID: 22951750
limit message size to and limit session size to are unchecked, so no limit?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 22951772
correct.  logically you do not want the email server to send very large attachement just because it will bog down your mail server, but there is no absolute limit.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 22951775
Correct.
We leave them unchecked and use our front end mail filter to delay large emails until after hours.
this way, the mails get sent with minimal fuss and involvement
0