[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Unable to save emails in Rich Text Format

Posted on 2008-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Rich text format is not an option when user tries to save emails by going to File, Save As.
0
Comment
Question by:Balderdash9
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22951745
Hello Balderdash9,

You would format the email in rich text.  In Outlook, go to Tools > Options > Mail Format.  Select Rich Text Format.

Then you can compose the message in RTF, and save the message as msg.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DavidT543
ID: 22952312
The file / save as option is for saving messages outside the Outlook system, and you are correct, there is no richtextformat option.

The onl;y way of doing this would be to select reply to the message (to get all the sender's info into the body of the email); then copy and paste into Word and save the document as an rtf file.

0