[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Changes won't save to Roaming XP proflies settings

Posted on 2008-11-13
13
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am having difficulty with some user profiles that were migrated from windows 2000 to windows XP that are also roaming profiles on a Win 2003 SBS server.  I've also seen this on profiles that weren't migrated, so I'm not sure if it has to do with the 2000 migration or the roaming profile.  What I'm seeing is that when the user has anything but local Administrator access, the XP start menu will not build a recently used icon list and any changes to user settings are not saved after logoff/logon and no quickstart icons.  It also displays the classic start menu even though that setting is not selected.  

I could probably fix this by creating a new profile and manually copying everything, but I have a number of these to fix and would prefer not to take this route if at all possible.

I tried upgrading the user to local admin, deleting the roaming version of the profile then logging off and back on but as soon as I lower their security level (power user or restricted), everything reverts back.  The user has full access to their local and roaming profile folder.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:flyte
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:snowdog01
ID: 22952028
This sounds a great deal like a GPO is forcing the settings.  Check your AD Group Policy Manager to see if there are any Computer settings that are forcing the changes onto the local workstation.  My guess is that this is following the user from machine to machine; correct?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Styphon
ID: 22952032
2000 profiles and XP profiles are incompatible. You will need to give every user a new profile. Sorry to be the bearer of bad news. The best option would be to create a script to copy everything from the old profile to the new profile.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:snowdog01
ID: 22952046
Scratch that; make is User settings, not computer settings since the issue is likely following them from computer to computer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:FOTC
ID: 22952110
how are your permissions set on the ntfs level?

the following accounts need to have full control to the folder:

SYSTEM
Creator Owner (give full control, but it will apply "special permissions)
individual user account
Administrators (if you choose)

just re-read your question...when you move users profiles from a 2000 machine to XP...it won't work. you have to create a new profile for the users who are moving from 2k to xp...

the user needs to logon to the machine, have the profile created, then you can copy the users folders over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flyte
ID: 22952828
Recreating the profile is what I've always done in the past to resolve this, but there's got to be an easier way because if the user has Administrator privileges on the computer, then the XP profile settings are just fine, they get the XP start menu and everything.  

Yes the issue does follow from computer to computer, unless their domain user has local administrator rights.

FOTC: the permissions are set just as you stated except "Creator Owner"  Can that possibly make a difference when the individual user account already has full access?  I'll kick her off in a little bit and try it though.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Styphon earned 500 total points
ID: 22952887
Flyte, there isn't. It's an inherent problem that the 2 profiles are incompatible.  Your only option is to recreate the profile. If you don't you'll soon start having other problems as well. Users will end up with new profiles that cant save to the server. When we upgraded we ended up having 30+ PC's with defunct local profiles. We had to upgrade half the site twice in effect. .old the profile, give users access to their old and new profiles and then place a batch file on their desktop using the copy command to copy shortcuts, favorites and my documents from their old profile to their new profile.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 22953710
In security tab of the profile, who is the Owner?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flyte
ID: 22959702
I set the creator owner permissions, but no difference.  

The current Owner is the local Administrators group.  Can't set it to the domain user.


0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:FOTC
FOTC earned 500 total points
ID: 22959790
you need to use the user state migration tool (USMT) when moving a profile from a 2k machine to a XP machine.

you can download it here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=4af2d2c9-f16c-4c52-a203-8daf944dd555&DisplayLang=en

I went through the same problem a little over a year ago. 2000 profiles won't work on an XP machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Styphon
ID: 22960151
Exactly what I was saying, although I was unaware of the tool.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 22960886
flyte: Try changing the owner from Local Administrative Group to "Domain\User" -- Where user is the username of the person logging in to the profile.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 22960918
Also want to add: While the security permissions is what seems to be causing the problem, especially when you said "If users are local admins, there are no problems". This hints at a permission issue.

HOWEVER: You do need to migrate your profile to XP. If you don't you will have one of the biggest headaches to deal with. It wasn't that obvious to me at the time when I migrated the profiles, and I didn't know about experts-exchange back then, so I got bitten by this.  Do the migration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flyte
ID: 22961008
Well, I had to go ahead and recreate it but I will try that tool on the next round of computers next week.  We're Just now finishing a conversion of a department from win2k to xp.  This department uses an old legacy DOS based system that doesn't work well under Vista (nothing works well under Vista here...)  

I guess it would've been too much to ask for MS to design XP to handle or convert the 2000 profile... I know the same issue is even worse going xp to vista...I had a user wanting her roaming profile to work on her XP machine and VISTA laptop and have the files carry over.  

Well thanks for trying!
0