?
Solved

FTP Server on Windows 2003

Posted on 2008-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have set up a Windows 2003 Standard Server as an FTP Server.  I want this box to email me whenever anything is uploaded to the ftp share. SMTP is installed on the box.

I'd also like to create a scheduled take to copy data to a Linux box.  Any ideas on how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:atocltd
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22952305
Not sure about the email part of the question but you can use robo copy to automate the copying
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 375 total points
ID: 22953031
for the e-mail you would need some sort of file watcher utility to keep an eye out for new files on the server.

If you want to try programming it yourself you can look at this http://www.csharphelp.com/archives2/archive377.html

Otherwise there are tools available
http://www.datamystic.com/filewatcher.html

Most of these will kick off either a BAT or EXE file when triggered to you can use something like BLAT (http://www.blat.net/) from a command line or BAT file to send the message
0