?
Solved

How to delete & resize a Compact Flash Card Partition

Posted on 2008-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
4,713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I would like to delete the partition of my 1GB CF & create a new one of 256MB

I already try swissnife software installed on Windows XP but doesn't allow me delete the partition.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ametrade
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 750 total points
ID: 22956183
You can not partition it unless the drive is not listed as removeable drive in your system. There are software on net that you can google to see if you can find one. If I recall correct, it is called flip flop tool or something.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 750 total points
ID: 22976057
Have a look on Partition Manager 9.0 from Paragon Software: www.partition-manager.com
I was able to delete partition  and format it while connecting the MicrosSD via external card container.
0