Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best way to backup Exchange server 2007

Posted on 2008-11-13
9
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am running Exchange Server 2007 on a Windows 2003 R2 box with BackupExec 11d and I do NOT have the Exchange option for BackupExec.  I am currently using Windows Backup to backup Exchange to a file before BackupExec starts each night.  BackupExec also backs up the location of the First and Second Storage Group.  Is this redundant?  Is there a better way to backup the Exchange server?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:tech1984
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 22952839
You can purchase the separate Exchange backup for $400 to $600 from Symantec through your vendor. Otherwise, you're stuck with NTbackup.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 22952848
They will simply give you a license number, you punch it in, and it should open up Exchange backups
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 22952856
if you do not have the exchange option, then having ntbackup backup to a file, and then BE get the file is probably the best option you have.
the only other option would be to shutdown the exchange services, and then backup the storage group files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1984
ID: 22953382
I don't think we are going to buy the Exchange Option for BackupExec, so looks like I will be sticking with the ntbackup for this.  Do I need to have BackupExec to grab the path of the First and Second Storage Groups, or can I exclude them to get more on the tape?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 22953402
Exclude them, and backup the NT backup files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1984
ID: 22954131
Don't I want the ntbackup files to go to tape in case of complete hardware failure or off site backup purposes?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
hodgeyohn earned 1000 total points
ID: 22954211
yes.

 use ntbackup to run a backup of the information store, to disk (file)
then use backup exec to back that file(s) up to tape.

the paths to the storage groups are not needed, but all files of each store are needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1984
ID: 22954281
hodgeyohn:

Just so I understand you,
  1. backup Exchange to disk using ntbackup (already doing this)
  2. copy the file created by ntbackup to tape in my BackupExec job (already doing this)
  3. exclude First Storage Group and Second Storage group from BackupExec job.

Is this correct... you last statement is a little unclear "the paths to the storage groups are not needed, but all files of each store are needed."  Did you mean all files are needed in the ntbackup? (which is what I am doing) or did you mean that I need to have BackupExec get these as well (which sounds like duplicating what ntbackup is doing).

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tntmax
tntmax earned 1000 total points
ID: 22954324
yes, the steps are correct. Do just the Exchange backup, not the raw files in NTbackup. Then backup the .bkf file with BackupExec to tape, and eliminate the raw .edb and .stm files from BackupExec.
0