Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why won't chkdsk run on my XP laptop?

Posted on 2008-11-13
9
Medium Priority
?
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I am trying to repartition my HDD.

Acronis Disk Director won't let me and tells me  "File system error.  Run list corrupted"

When I try to run chkdsk c: /r /f to fix the above it never runs.

i have tried starting chkdsk using  the command console, reboot with command console, Disk management within Windows, but on every restart nothing happens.

I thought it was a problem with Lenovo Rescue and Recovery 4.2 and uninstalled it, but that didn't help.
0
Comment
Question by:quentinp
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22953050
0
 

Author Comment

by:quentinp
ID: 22953419
It does run on other partitions.  

I don't have Goback, but I don't think the registry settings are likely to be the issue?? (But tell me if you think they are - I have previous registries backed up.  I don't know how long ago this might have been working, and don't want to try loads of different registries."

BTW I've found out that my drive isn't "dirty", whatever that means.

One of the threads you pointed me to (thanks) had this :

"I solved this one on my own after many more hours of searching the net and trying things out, i realized that i could install the xp recovery console to my harddrive by running c:\I386\WINNT32.EXE /cmdcons, which then allowed me to reboot into an environment where i could do the chkdsk /r. i then repartitioned my disk and installed FC4 with no problems at all."

I don't really understand what the guy above is saying, should I try this, and how do I run "c:\I386\WINNT32.EXE /cmdcons" - is it from the cmd within XP?


I don't have a separate XP boot disc from Lenovo - just a set of discs for a full system restore.  So I'm not sure I can use them to boot into an XP Recovery Console.  I have other XP discs for other computers is there any issue if I use one of them (with older version of XP) to boot into the recivery console?

Many thanks
Quentin
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22958151
>>  I've found out that my drive isn't "dirty", whatever that means.    <<  if it does not have the dirty bit set, it means chkdsk will not run.
i suggest to test your disk drive with the manuf's diag, it can be bad :  
   http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
0
 

Author Comment

by:quentinp
ID: 22958736
"i suggest to test your disk drive with the manuf's diag, it can be bad :  
   http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287"

I've done all sorts of read write tests using utilities that Lenovo provided, so I doubt that Hitachi's drive fitness test will produce anything different.  DFT doesn't seem to run any test on the file system at all, just on the disk integrity etc like the other utilities.  But I'll try it.

If my disk must be "dirty" for chkdsk to run then how do I set the dirty bit?  This would seem a clear next step.  Bit isn't set, but at least one utility (Acronis) thinks there's a problem with the file system.

Many thanks
Quentin
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 22958803
with fsutil :  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753059.aspx
but it can be your file system, or OS is corrupt.
you can try then :
to run sfc /scannow frrom the run box, or :
a repair install : http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      
0
 

Author Comment

by:quentinp
ID: 22959614
I set the dirty bit from the cmd window inside XP using "fsutil dirty set c:" and it said the bit was set, but chkdsk still didn't run when I rebooted.  Should it have?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22960591
then your OS is corrupt...see my recommendations above
0
 

Author Comment

by:quentinp
ID: 22965294
sfc scannow did it!

Chkdsk ran.

Disc Director was happy.

Partition is resized.

Thanks again.
Q
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22966178
good it's running again!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

There's a lot of hype surrounding blockchain technology. Here's how it works and some of the novel ways it' s now being used - including for data protection.
Here's a look at newsworthy articles and community happenings during the last month.
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
Finding and deleting duplicate (picture) files can be a time consuming task. My wife and I, our three kids and their families all share one dilemma: Managing our pictures. Between desktops, laptops, phones, tablets, and cameras; over the last decade…
Suggested Courses

810 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question