?
Solved

Active Directory Add Computer to Domain

Posted on 2008-11-13
11
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to add a client computer to a domain on network server.  The server is on a different IP than the client.  I can resolve the server IP and server name from the client.

The server was already setup with Active directory, but I'm not entirely certain it was done correctly.

I've added in the client username as a user in the Domain Controller, but when I try and join a domain from the client, I get an Error message stating that the Domain cannot be found.

I've tried using both the domain name and the IP of the domain controller, but it is always bouncing back saying it can't find any domain with that name.

There are no firewall issues in place causing this, so I'm pretty sure it's an Active Directory Config problem.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tradeline
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tradeline
ID: 22953091
The Client IP is the same xx.xx.xx.114 and the server is xx.xx.xx.133.  Not sure if there is some network requirement for Active Directory or not, if that helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lokna
ID: 22953172
Are they on different subnets? I don't  think you are able to adda computer on a different subnet without adding the subnet in Active directory sites and services
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lokna
ID: 22953211
same subnet then. I would still check AD sites and services.
Does the server have a fixed IP?
Is DNS server installed on the server?
Do the client and server use the server's ip as primary dns server?
Are you able to ping your domain name? (full computer name is usually server.domain.local)
Answers to all of the above should be yes for the domain to work properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:tradeline
ID: 22953372
the server does have a fixed ip.
there is a dns server installed with an entry for the domain and an A record
not sure if the client uses the server's ip as the dns server
i can't ping the domain from the client.  I can ping the domain controller by IP or name, but not by domain name.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22953379
Let's double-check something. When you open Active Directory Users and Computers, you will see the domain name near the top of the tree. Is that the exact name you are entering when you are giving the name for the domain that you want to join?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tradeline
ID: 22953447
yes sir.  same name.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lokna earned 2000 total points
ID: 22953795
I think it's a dns error. An active directory domain us dns to find computers, servers and domains. If you have only one server, that server should be running DNS server, with an active directory integrated zone. The servers IP address should be specified as the primary dns server at both server and client.
You can check this by running "ipconfig /all" from a cmd shell. Among other values it will list the dns servers in prioritized order. The one at the top should be the domain controlller's IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tradeline
ID: 22954257
i'm not sure if they are in the same subnet.

The server's subnet is 255.255.255.0 and the client's subnet is 255.255.0.0

The IPS are the same except for the last 3 digits.

I'll test the DNS as you suggest now and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tradeline
ID: 22954296
Ok, the client machine is not using the domain controller as it's DNS server.  But I'm not sure if I can change this, as it's not my network, and they've set it up this way for a reason.

Is there a workaround at all?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lokna
ID: 22955277
That should normally not be a problem. I would guess the current dns is either the gateway or som global ip pointing to your isp. You can just set this as the secondary dns in stead.
The dns server at the domain controller should also have forwarding activated, that way it sends dns requests for addresses not on the local domain on to the external dns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tradeline
ID: 22955601
We just ended up changing the DNS on the client to use the domain controller, as nobody seemed to mind, and everything started working regarding Active Directory.  Thanks.
0