?
Solved

custom recipient in exchange 2007

Posted on 2008-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello experts,

How do I add a custom recipient in exchange 2007?

I have a distribution group and would like to add members to the group that have outside email addresses (ie hotmail, Comcast).

End result is that any email sent to the distribution group would also be sent to these outside email addresses.

Thanks for you help.
0
Comment
Question by:IGCNTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
marques_salazar earned 2000 total points
ID: 22953436
I have to do this for "contractors" that have outside email addresses.  I use 2003 but it should be close.  First you set up the distribution group   The you create a new "contact" but instead of giving it an exchange address, you click the modify button and then select SMTP address.  Finally, add the contact to distribution list.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 22953636
Create Mail contact with external email addresses.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997220.aspx explains.

Create a distributon group and add users in the normal way. Your contacts will appear in the users and select the ones you need.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IGCNTech
ID: 31516511
Thanks, That worked just great!
0