[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Access-based Enumeration Cant see "New Tab"

Posted on 2008-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi! I Just installed Access-based Enumeration (Ver.I386)on an 32 bit Server 2003 SBS w/ SP2 and the installer told me it installed but when I go to a share folder I cant see the "New Tab" under properties. Is this a problem w/ SP2? I read the whitepaper and it should be there but it isnt.

Thanks for your time
0
Comment
Question by:Fig68
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snowsurfer
ID: 22953394
I am not sure with SBS but standard Access Based enumeration tab there should just be a check box.

Do you have the Access Based Enumeration tab?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snowsurfer
ID: 22953411
I just reread your post.  Dont go to the share tab.  Just go to properties on The folder.  Your Access tab will be there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fig68
ID: 22959017
Hi! thats where I go F: drive -> then the folder -> right click -> properties no new tab. Would I have to reboot the server??

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fig68
ID: 22959978
Ok have an up date and up the points.
I do have the new tab but it can only be seen with the folders that have the shared hand on them. My problem is that we have 3 network drives that are shared network drives. How do I go about using ABE on these drives? I tried to right click and go to properties but I have no share tab to share the folder.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JBlond earned 2000 total points
ID: 24334338
Late comment, but just found your question through Google. :)

You cannot share a network drive that you mapped from another server. If the other server is a Windows Server you have to install ABE on the other server, too.
0