?
Solved

Restricting users from viewing public folder mailbox

Posted on 2008-11-13
12
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an exchange 2003 server as our mail server and for a quick ticketing solution I set up a public folder with the name support for the mailbox support@ourdomain.com .   I just realized the other day that one of the users could view this folder and the mail inside of it. I have tried a few things with the permissions to restrict this but no luck. Im not sure if i am supposed to change the permissions in Directory rights or client permissions. Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:jgarrett115
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:marques_salazar
marques_salazar earned 600 total points
ID: 22953405
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/archive/exchangeserver55/maintain/pubedb.mspx?mfr=true

See about 1/2 way down.  I use the client permissions, make sure to remove anonymous.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cluebeck earned 900 total points
ID: 22953430
Check the permissions on the properties of the folder in question. (simply using Outlook) Make sure that anonymous and standard do not have any rights. explicity add everyone/everygroup who needs rights to this folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgarrett115
ID: 22953483
I have right now 3 users Default - author ,   Me - Owner  , and anonymous - None ...... i just tried it with a test user and they could still view this folder but did not have rights to do edit/delete any of the mail in the folder
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:marques_salazar
marques_salazar earned 600 total points
ID: 22953509
remove the "default" user.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 22953512
You are the only one that should view the folder, correct?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:marques_salazar
marques_salazar earned 600 total points
ID: 22953526
I would also remove anonymous.  Only give permissions to those that need it.  (you, other IT members, etc..)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgarrett115
ID: 22953556
yes im the only one...I just removed default user and it seemed to work when i tried it with a user using cached mode. However another user still could access this. Does it take time for the changes to propagate if so is there a way to push the changes?  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgarrett115
ID: 22953712
I looks like it works now. Only i can view this folder! Awesome...Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 22953738
Unfortunately you may have to restart the MS Exchange Information Store service, email will be down for a few seconds but then will reconnect once the service starts back up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgarrett115
ID: 22953752
That is the only to propagate changes like this instantly?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 22953760
yes, it will propogate out eventually, this is the way to make it instant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgarrett115
ID: 22953781
Alright thats good to know. Thanks!
0