?
Solved

install cpan in ubuntu

Posted on 2008-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi experts,

I am trying to install CPAN Statistics::Basic in my Ubuntu machine but got the following errors. Does anyone have any idea? Thanks!
cpan> install Statistics::Basic
Running install for module Statistics::Basic
Running make for J/JE/JETTERO/Statistics-Basic-1.6001.tar.gz
  Is already unwrapped into directory /root/.cpan/build/Statistics-Basic-1.6001
  Has already been processed within this session
Running make test
PERL_DL_NONLAZY=1 /usr/bin/perl "-MExtUtils::Command::MM" "-e" "test_harness(0, 'blib/lib', 'blib/arch')" t/*.t
t/05_load_them..........ok                                                   
t/07_vector.............ok                                                   
t/08_cvec...............ok                                                   
t/08_filter_outliers....ok                                                   
t/10_mean...............ok                                                   
t/10_median.............ok                                                   
t/10_mode...............ok                                                   
t/15_covariance.........ok                                                   
t/15_variance...........ok                                                   
t/17_stddev.............ok                                                   
t/19_combo..............ok 1/16 0.82; 3         0.82; 4         0.82; 5        
                             0.82; 2         1.12; 2.5         1.41; 3         1.71; 3.5        
t/19_combo..............ok                                                   
t/20_correlation........ok                                                   
t/20_LSF................ok                                                   
t/53_co_persistance.....ok                                                   
t/53_persistance........ok                                                   
t/54_doc_example........ok                                                   
t/60_bigfloats..........ok 1/4Can't locate object method "as_number" via package "Statistics::Basic::Correlation" at /usr/share/perl/5.8/Math/BigFloat.pm line 129.
t/60_bigfloats..........dubious                                              
	Test returned status 9 (wstat 2304, 0x900)
DIED. FAILED test 4
	Failed 1/4 tests, 75.00% okay
Failed Test      Stat Wstat Total Fail  Failed  List of Failed
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
t/60_bigfloats.t    9  2304     4    2  50.00%  4
Failed 1/17 test scripts, 94.12% okay. 1/153 subtests failed, 99.35% okay.
make: *** [test_dynamic] Error 9
  /usr/bin/make test -- NOT OK
Running make install
  make test had returned bad status, won't install without force

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:meow00
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:coanda
ID: 22957409
maybe try installing an older/newer version if one is available or try to install using:
perl -MCPAN -e'force install "Statistics::Basic"'
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kawas earned 1600 total points
ID: 22960504
you might be missing http://search.cpan.org/~tels/Math-BigInt-1.89/

before installing your module, try:
cpan> install Math::BigInt
0