[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linksys Wireless WRT54g Power Supply Question

Posted on 2008-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hey Guys,
Thanks in advance to anyone who can respond quickly to this!
I have a Linksys Wireless WRT54g Router, but during a recent move, I have accidentally "misplaced" the original power supply for it.  The manufacture specs show it normally has a 12VDC - 1A power supply.
My question is that I have another power supply sitting around with the same connector to fit the router, its 12V also, the problem is it is 2.5A instead of 1A.  Someone told me the Amp rating isn't a significant factor as long as it is pushing AT LEAST what the spec requirement is, so would it be safe to use this power supply instead of buying a new one??? Or is there a risk that it could "burn" the router out fairly quickly?

Thanks again for any answers!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Discgolfj06
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vacnet
ID: 22953516
I've used another power supply for my Linksys router and it worked fine regardless of amps. I haven't seen any significance in the performance for that past year or so that I have been using it.

When in doubt, buy a $10 inter-changeable power adapter and you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Yossarian-22
Yossarian-22 earned 1600 total points
ID: 22953537
It's no problem, since your power supply covers the necessary 1A. If it was less than 1A it would be problematic.
Just make sure the connector has the same polarisation for the router. There should be drawings on the router as well as the power supply showing the polarisation (+/-).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Yossarian-22 earned 1600 total points
ID: 22953594
The router utilizes the the power supply, getting the A it needs. It's not the other way round that the power supply is pumping more power into the router. So there is absolutely no risk of "burning" your router. (But as mentioned before - check +/- of the power supply fits the router)
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 400 total points
ID: 22954079
> (But as mentioned before - check +/- of the power supply fits the router)

And that should be what's referred to as 'tip positive' - e.g. in the pictogram the '+ -----'  points to the center hole, and the minus side points to the outer conductor of the plug. That's WRT54G v1.1 and later; the v1.0 WRT54G (with the 20 LEDs on the front panel, pre-Cisco) used a 5V 2.5A supply.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Discgolfj06
ID: 31516547
Thank you so much for the quick reply. That coincides with what someone had mentioned to me face to face.  To the three Experts I awarded points to: your insight is always appreciated and I thank you for bringing up the +/- issue.  I had already checked to see that was the case, but it could prove very informative for anyone else stumbling across this question.  Thanks again!!!
0