[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Blackberry keeps call 911 by mistake

Posted on 2008-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When the BB is locked the users keeps calling 911 in error while the device is in his pocket.
Is there a way to change the "Emergency Call" to another number so that the call fails?
0
Comment
Question by:CSTAR05
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aherps
ID: 22953680
Presumably the keypad is locked, but user does not have a case?

Most phones allow you to dial the emergency number even when the keypad is locked.

You'll need to get the holster/or case for it so it is not accidentally touched.

Failing that, put it in standby when in pocket.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jckingjc
ID: 22953730
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jckingjc
ID: 22953741
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CSTAR05
ID: 22953782
Thanks aherps.  This user has the case/holster.  He refuses to use it.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aherps
ID: 22953897
Well have them put the handset into standby mode.

You can still receive calls whilst in this mode - but the keypad will not be able to dial 911
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ALogvin earned 1500 total points
ID: 22980226
You should be able to go to the Security Options on the device, then go to General Settings. An option is there on my device called "Allow Emergency Call when locked" or something like that.
0