?
Solved

Not prompting for UN and PW when connecting to a share

Posted on 2008-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a user in a remote site that's not part of my domain who is trying to access a network share.  When the user types in the server name he does not get prompted to enter his credentials.  He just gets an error you do not have permissions.   I've tried another computer that's not on the domain and it works fine.  it prompts me for user ID and PW.  Any suggestions ?  The user is on Windows XP
0
Comment
Question by:apimentel26
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cybersean
ID: 22953766
I he logging in locally with a username that just happens to be the same as a username in your domain?  If so, have him create a new user on his machine and try it with that one instead.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
funnymanmike earned 375 total points
ID: 22953902
ive seen this before, and found the following to fix it.

IE Settings
 security
 User Authentication
  prompt for username and password

if this is a trusted site make sure you add this under trusted sites.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:crumpled
ID: 22955809
You could map a drive letter to the remote location using the map network drive wizard or the "Net Use" command, then you can specify an alternate username/password.
0