Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need to find a low cost VPN/Gateway solution. Please help with suggestions.

Posted on 2008-11-13
11
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
All,

Hello again! This question is for the small business IT persons here. I currently have a Linksys WRVS440N acting as a VPN/Gateway/Firewall ... as best as it can. I do not have the password for admin access ... courtesy of my vindictive predecessor.

I have a standard 2 DC domain. 1 Exchange box which forwards/receives everything through a GFI based smart host. The rest of the server infrastructure is simply member servers ... ERP/AV/Time Clock ... et al.

Our connectivity is a T1 configured c-bit ... of course.

In regards to network connectivity, I am usually the one who comes in and installs the hardware. That said, I know a little about networking and working with Cisco products. Namely the 4000 series routers(adding additional network interfaces) and the 4506 Catalyst Switches(adding blades). This will be my first run at doing it turn-key for a business.

I would go into more detail but I am not sure how much is needed because my question is only that...

I need a low cost solution to replace the Linksys. I want to be able to offer VPN for up to 10 clients with complete network access. In addition, I will also need to do some port forwarding so I can get to OWA.

Any help is appreciated.

Thank you,

Naerwen
0
Comment
Question by:Naerwen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:H_Harry
ID: 22953979
A small PIX 505E would be ideal - can pick one up second hand for £150 - £200.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rexxus earned 1000 total points
ID: 22957417
Depends if you want support or not, support is still available for the PIX's, but they have gone EOS, I'd be looking at an ASA5505, so you upgradeability across it's lifetime.  

5505 with a 10 user licence is fairly cheap for what it is, in a business environment.

More specs can be found:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/vpndevc/ps6032/ps6094/ps6120/prod_brochure0900aecd8048dba8.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 22957709
What is your budget for this?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arshana
ID: 22957913
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Naerwen
ID: 22959168
Rexxus,
 
I have been in chat with Cisco and theone thing that they did say is that the ASA5505 does not support IPSEC. I am not familiar enough with IPSEC to implement or configure it. However I do know that it is not implemented in the current environment. In your opinion, is this something that I will want to implement as time goes on? I don't see this company growing very much with the upcoming economic changes. In fact, we will likely lay people off.
Naerwen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Naerwen
ID: 22959171
Kdearing,
Our budget is going to be about $1000.00 +/- (depends on the mood of the owner. You know how it is. =P)
Naerwen
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Yossarian-22
ID: 22959182
Linksys RV082 or Linksys RV042
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 1000 total points
ID: 22959814
The Cisco ASA5505 DEFINITELY supports IPSec. In fact, it is the default when setting up VPNs.

From Cisco's web site:
"Each edition combines a focused set of Cisco ASA 5500 Series services (such as firewall, SSL and IPsec VPN, IPS, and content security services) to meet the needs of specific environments within the enterprise network."
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/vpndevc/ps6032/ps6094/ps6120/product_data_sheet0900aecd802930c5.html

I highly recommend the ASA. Which model depends on the size and complexity of your network.
For instance, you can pick up a ASA5505-50-BUN-K9 for around $500.
The link above lists all the different models and capabilities.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rexxus
ID: 22964941
As mentioned, IPSEC is supported so not sure why Cisco are saying it isn't...

IPSEC is used to setup VPNs, either from client to head office (using the cisco vpn client) or for site to site VPN's.  

Whilst SSL VPN's are good for remote users, IPSEC VPN's provide you a little more control over the end node.

Following link has tech notes for remote access VPN's (purely for info):

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/prod_configuration_examples_list.html#anchor10
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devangshroff
ID: 22966081
go for LINKsys VPN router RV042, this wil be chepest solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Naerwen
ID: 31516532
Rexxus and Kdearing presented the solutions that I will be implementing. I will see you all again when we get the 5505 in the office. :) Thank you kindly for your comments and insight. It was most helpful in my research.

Naerwen
0