?
Solved

2008 Server, DHCP is handing out leases but they are not showing up on the server.

Posted on 2008-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a 2008 Windows Server, running DHCP, that is handing out IP addresses, but none are being listed on the page... never seen this before. Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Cogentco
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dmbgo
dmbgo earned 248 total points
ID: 22957607
The most likely explanation is that another DHCP server has become enabled on your network, such as the one built into an ADSL modem etc, what subnet are you using?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 252 total points
ID: 22979697
dmbqo is probably correct.  Most likely there is another DHCP server handing out addresses.   To check if this is true, go to a Command window and type IPCONFIG /ALL and look for the DHCP Server entry.  This is the host that gave you the address.  

To fix the issue of a rogue DHCP server, cisco has the options for DHCP Snooping which will drop dhcp answers from unauthorized ports on the switch.   Cisco will have instuction based on your switch model, i.e.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SXF/native/configuration/guide/snoodhcp.html


0