Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upload File to server using C#

Posted on 2008-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I'm working with ASP.NET and I have a form that is supposed to upload files, excluding images, to the server.
I'm not sure where to start.

I'm new to C#.  I've done this in PHP and have no clue of how to convert to C#.

Any direction will be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
matthewrhoades earned 2000 total points
ID: 22954117
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323246

Believe it or not Microsoft actually has a useful article piecing out the entire thing you want to do.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lunadl
ID: 22954151
Do you want to post the code, we can probably help you get a hello world for fileuploads going.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 22954300
post which code the php or what I have so far in ASP.NET (just a form with a browse and upload button)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 22954314
Thanks matthewrhoades

That's an excellent start!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:matthewrhoades
ID: 22954326
Let me know if you get any specific errors or questions using the information.  Once you get the framework in place we can troubleshoot the rest.
0