?
Solved

Backup Strategy

Posted on 2008-11-13
9
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Dear All
what is the pros and cons for the following backup strategy

1- Daily Full backup
2- Full +Differential
3- Full + Incremental
0
Comment
Question by:mfawzy777
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hottroc
ID: 22954459
It's just the time really. Doing a full backup will take longer (but be easier to restore if you needed to) as it backs up everything. The other two backup items that have changed only so are quicker.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hottroc
ID: 22954488
...and storage space for the same reason, if that is important to you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Compuzed
ID: 22954559
At the end of the day, you have to define how important it is to allow for a full recovery, and how long that should take.  I have always preferred full backups, but it is a philosophical question past the time frame criteria mentioned above.....at least you are doing them.

Also, always assume worst case scenario... and test your backups periodically to make sure they are doing what they are supposed to.  Don't trust anything.

I typically only back up data,  not OS's or programs.... I assume that bad info is sometimes backed up with the good, ( regsitry keys , etc ) so I assume on a failure of a server, that I will be reinstalling the OS and programs, and then restore the data from there.  This works for me, but I only have 1 DC .  This obviously would change if the environment was bigger or more complex.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22955039
some standards if it works in your enviroment
Weekly full on weekend, and either incremental or differential on weekdays depending on how big a backup window you have


Disk to disk is replacing tape in many cases, but you still need an offsite backup so disk to disk to tape is being used.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfawzy777
ID: 22955065
Dear Gents

any body can enlighten me with the difference between incremental and differtertial ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hottroc
ID: 22955165
Differential backs up any file changed since the last full backup. Incremental backs up any file changed since the last full OR incremental OR differential backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfawzy777
ID: 22955195
so which one to choose the incremental or differnetial and why ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hottroc earned 750 total points
ID: 22958034
OK, if you ever need to restore from back up...
Differential, you would restore the Full backup plus the latest Differential
Incremental you would restore the Full backup plus each Incremental, in order, since the Full backup so it would take longer.
But Incremental backups take less time to actually backup in the first place as they only backup the files changed since the last one.

It's a personal choice depending on situation. Personally, as a home user, I just do Full backups overnight once every couple of weeks or so. But in a Corporate environment, daily backups may be more appropriate and I would probably go for Incremental, else otherwise Differential could get quite large and slow. With a Full backup weekly on a Sunday night perhaps.
All Backups can be scheduled incidentally. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hottroc
ID: 22958065
There is another strategy too - Drive Cloning using another hard drive. This emphasizes the trade-off even more between Backup time and Restore time as it takes ages to do the cloning but allows for instant restore if a Hard Drive fails, you just swap the drive. I have used this on my home system but there are potential problems with this method so it's not the recommended corporate method.
0