[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

permission denied  when I perform a /etc/fstab in freebsd 7

Posted on 2008-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am using freebsd 7 and when I type in as root /etc/fstab I get permission denied message? what am I doing wrong and how can I fix it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:moman61
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 22954632
Do you want to edit the file? It's not an executable but a text/ configuration file.

What editor(s) have you installed?

Try this at the command line:

vi /etc/fstab
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 300 total points
ID: 22962016
You are trying to execute non-executable file. Thus permission denied.

To fix what? What are you trying to accpmplish???

I suggest
$ file /etc/fstab
$ cat /etc/fstab
$ file /bin/sh
$ /bin/sh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moman61
ID: 31516562
thanks for going the extra mile.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 22966297
Funny how an answer that's more or less repeating my comment gets the points.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22966559
I agree with you. Just added something interesting to use... Ask for 50:50

0