[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 hangs whenever I open a report in any DB

Posted on 2008-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
MS Access 2003 hangs whenever I try to open any report in any DB (on the network or my local drive). It even hangs if I try to import a report from another Access DB. The reports work fine on another computer. Rebooting Windows XP did not fix it.

My problems started right after Access hung while printing an Access report to a PDF file via Acrobat Pro 6. That hung Access.
0
Comment
Question by:gordonwwaugh
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 22954671
Are you *sure* that there is a Default Printer specified ?

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22954678
Mean in Control Panel >> Printers ?

mx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RgGray3
ID: 22954807
What is your service pack level on Win XP and Acc2k3

I am having a similar problem when I open Modules

Do you have Windows or Microsoft Updates turned on...

SP3's for both the OpSys and Office seem to cause alot of inconsistencies

I had updates turned completely off and I got a notification when shutting down that updates were ready to install....  and updates were MAGICALLY set to download updates.

This has been reported by a number of users and I found a posting on the internet that it started on Sept 10th...  
though I can't find a reference to it now....  Microsoft claims it did nothing wrong.

One of my programmers just had the same thing happen to him this week.....   His has always been turned off....  and suddenly updates are ready to install.

I am not sure that I can offer much more advice than what I am preparing to do over the weekend....

Shake the etch-a-sketch ....  Reinstall the operating system and Office....  patch it to SP2 levels....  and get back to work...

Sorry
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22954851
You might also want the Hot FIx:

Office SP3 Issues:
http://news.office-watch.com/t/n.aspx?a=657
Hot Fix:
http://office-watch.com/kb/?945674

----
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gordonwwaugh
ID: 22954889
Wow. My printers control panel won't open (it hangs). So maybe something went amiss when Acrobat hung while trying to print. I just lost my task bar, so I'm going to reboot now and try to fix the printers control panel. I'll get back to you in a few minutes.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 22954920
Access reports require a Default Printer to be installed, or several different bizarre errors can occur.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22954931
"so I'm going to reboot now and try to fix"

Do a Windows System Restore - from a point prior to this issue.  I've had that fix a similar issue in the past -... ALL printers suddenly disappeared !!!  Restore fixed it!

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gordonwwaugh
ID: 22955172
Thanks for your quick response. I found that every app hung when I tried to print. The problem disappeared after I stopped and restarted the Windows print spooler.

I'll keep the Windows system restore in mind if the problem reoccurs.
0