?
Solved

Slow File Transfer To USB Flashdrive

Posted on 2008-11-13
10
Medium Priority
?
1,055 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I just recently purchased a Corsair 32GB flash drive. I reformatted it on my home computer which has Windows XP Pro to NTFS. At work which uses Windows 2000 Professional I tried copying a 4GB file from my C drive to the flash drive. The transfer rate was between 0.5MB - 1.0MB. As a test I copied the exact same file from my flash drive back to my C drive and the transfer rate was around 20MB. Is there a way to speed up the file transfer from my C drive to my flash drive? My C drive is a WD Caviar SE WD400JD which is a 7200 rpm drive.

Thanks,

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Mark1110
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22955234
Most likely this is because of the size of your thumbdrive. 32GB is one of the largest sizes you can get, and flash drives usually are slower the larger they are. Also, there are SLC and MLC (single and multi level cell), SLC has higher speed, MLC has higher capacity. I'm almost certain your drive is a MLC. I would try formatting it using some other allocation sizes (the bigger the better when transferring large files), and see what you get. If the speed is not satisfactory, you may have to return that flash drive for a smaller faster model (it could also be faulty too).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark1110
ID: 22955262
It seems to transfer from the flash drive to my C drive fine. It is when I try copying from my C drive to the flash drive is when I have the speed issues.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22955368
Yes that's because the flash drive has different READ and WRITE speeds. The biggest complaint of large MLC flash drives is that the write speed is not very fast, usually alot slower than the read speed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 22955388
Im betting the flash drive.  Choose a faster drive like Sandisk, Transcend or PNY.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark1110
ID: 22955392
When I formatted the USB drive I used 4096 sectors. Should I reformat it again with a different sector size?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22955412
I believe that is the largest that windows XP can do, and I think Vista can do higher? The last time I tried this is did only get around 20-30% increase in speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark1110
ID: 22955420
I am using Windows 2000 Professional at work. Do you think that is the problem?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22955455
Doubtful, I'd rule out the computer by taking this drive to another machine and trying to copy another large file. Perhaps a newer Vista machine to totally rule out OS? I'm sure you could walk into a computer store and do this on a display model :D
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TVT_BILGISAYAR_4448884 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22956115
these may help
*close or disable your anti virus program before transferring file
*Update motherboard drivers(chipset,usb)
*Try your flash with another machine and newer operating sysem
*Search Windows Update maybe there is a usb patch
*try another usb port which is on your motherboard and try without an extension cable
what is your motherboards manufacturer and model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark1110
ID: 22956595
That was it. I was plugging it into the front port of the computer which wasn't connected to the motherboard. Once I plugged it into the back port which was, the speeds increased dramically.
0