Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I change the start menu for my terminal server users without it affecting the administrators start menu?

Posted on 2008-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
When I make changed to the start menu in the group policy object editor it also affects the administrators start menu too.  How do I stop this?  I only want the change to be applied to my terminal server users?  See screen shot for more information.
Group-Policy-Object-Editor.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:evansjam
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
enzogoy earned 1000 total points
ID: 22955044
Hi
In User Account group, has a GPO and set this policy group for this group of User Account then It wont affect the Administrator account.  If you have this GPO under Machine group then whoever log in will have that policy apply.

enz
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryansoto
ryansoto earned 1000 total points
ID: 22955086
It looks like you are using the local policy not a group policy - use a group policy and apply it to the terminal server (s) OU and use loopback processing.
Next make this start menu change and then you need to use filtering which would say apply to all users except X where you can define X

Create a group policy
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776678.aspx

Enable loopback processing
http://www.howtonetworking.com/Security/gp4ts4.htm

Filtering to prevent Administrators getting this policy applied to
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Group-Policy-Security-Filtering.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:evansjam
ID: 31516591
Thank you to you both :)
0